Italy · Trentino (Trento)

Passo Manghen from Castelnuovo: Profile and Your Time

One of the toughest climbs in Trentino: 14.4 miles (23.1 km) and 5,558 ft (1,694 m) of climbing from Castelnuovo in the Valsugana, with a final stretch of several miles at 10%.

  • 14.4 mi (23.1 km)
  • 5,558 ft (1,694 m)
  • 7.3% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007.3%0510mi6,716 ft (2,047 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCastelnuovo (Valsugana)
Length14.4 mi (23.1 km)
Elevation gain5,558 ft (1,694 m)
Average grade7.3%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation6,716 ft (2,047 m)
RegionTrentino (Trento) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Lagorai range)
FIETS index13.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Manghen

1 h 57 min

Average speed
7.4 mph
VAM
864 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 52 min587
2.51802 h 19 min727
3.02161 h 57 min864
3.52521 h 41 min996
4.02881 h 30 min1,124
5.03601 h 14 min1,366

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Castelnuovo in the Valsugana to the Passo Manghen (6,716 ft / 2,047 m) it’s 14.4 miles (23.1 km) at an average of 7.3%, with 5,558 ft (1,694 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder has almost the same numbers (14.3 miles / 23 km and 5,525 ft / 1,684 m). salite.ch measures from Borgo Valsugana: 14.5 miles (23.4 km) and 5,344 ft (1,629 m) at 7%.

What the climb is like

The Manghen is one of those climbs that keeps getting harder:

  • First half. You leave the floor of the Valsugana, at about 1,312 ft (400 m), and climb the hillside through villages and forest. Grades are moderate, with a few easier stretches.
  • Second half. From halfway up the road narrows and the gradient never lets up. CyclingCols counts 5.3 miles (8.6 km) above 10% in 100 m segments, and its five hardest kilometers average 10%. The steepest pitch is around 13% (Climbfinder gives 11.6% over 100 m; Wikipedia mentions ramps of 16%).
  • Finish. The last miles leave the forest and climb through meadows and rock to the pass, right in the heart of the Lagorai range. The small Lago delle Buse sits near the top.

History

It’s little known outside Italy, but the Giro d’Italia has used it several times. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top were Mariano Piccoli (1996), Marco Pantani (1999), Emanuele Sella (2008), Stefano Pirazzi (2012) and Fausto Masnada (2019). In 2008 and 2019 the race climbed this Valsugana side.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high pass that closes in winter; the best time to ride it is June to September. With commercial traffic banned and a narrow road, there are very few cars: it’s one of the quietest climbs in the Eastern Alps. Fill your bottles in the valley and in the villages on the first half: higher up there are few places to refill.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; with a 34x30 that’s about 63 rpm, and with a 34x32, 67 rpm. For nearly two hours of climbing with the hard part at the end, fit a 34x32. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save your legs for the second half: that’s where the real climb is.
  2. Carry food for two hours and warm clothes for the summit.
  3. Take care on the descent to Molina di Fiemme: the road is narrow.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Passo Manghen from Castelnuovo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 57 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 19 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 30 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Manghen is harder?

The Valsugana side: 14.4 miles (23.1 km) and 5,558 ft (1,694 m) of climbing. From Molina di Fiemme it's about 9.9 miles (16 km) at 7.8% and roughly 4,068 ft (1,240 m).

Are trucks allowed on the Manghen?

No: commercial traffic is banned and the road is narrow, which makes it very quiet for cycling.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo Manghen
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Manghen from Castelnuovo
  3. salite.ch – Passo Manghen
  4. Wikipedia – Manghen Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.