Italy · Abruzzo (Pescara and Chieti)

Blockhaus via Roccamorice: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The great giant of the Apennines: 19.6 miles (31.6 km) and 6,434 ft (1,961 m) of climbing from the Pescara valley, via Roccamorice, to 6,785 ft (2,068 m) on the Maiella.

  • 19.6 mi (31.6 km)
  • 6,434 ft (1,961 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.2%051015mi6,785 ft (2,068 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPescara valley (via Roccamorice) (351 ft / 107 m)
Length19.6 mi (31.6 km)
Elevation gain6,434 ft (1,961 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation6,785 ft (2,068 m)
RegionAbruzzo (Pescara and Chieti) (Italy)
Mountain rangeApennines (Maiella)
FIETS index13.2 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Blockhaus

2 h 20 min

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
838 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 24 min575
2.51802 h 45 min709
3.02162 h 20 min838
3.52522 h 02 min961
4.02881 h 48 min1,079
5.03601 h 30 min1,299

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the floor of the Pescara valley (351 ft / 107 m) to the end of the Blockhaus road (6,785 ft / 2,068 m), via Roccamorice, it is 19.6 miles (31.6 km) at an average of 6.2% with 6,434 ft (1,961 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. CyclingCols gives 19.4 miles (31.2 km) and 6,624 ft (2,019 m), and Climbfinder 19.3 miles (31.1 km) and 6,575 ft (2,004 m): they add a little more because they count the short descents. Nearly 6,500 ft (2,000 m) of climbing puts it on a par with the great Alpine climbs.

What the climb is like

  • From the valley to Roccamorice. The first few miles climb between fields and villages up the side of the Maiella, at irregular grades. This is the hottest part.
  • From Roccamorice to the forest. The road keeps climbing the mountain with harder sections; CyclingCols counts 3.7 miles (6 km) above 10% over the whole climb and about 3.1 miles (5 km) in a row at 9.8%.
  • Upper section. Above the forest the road comes out onto an open slope of mountain pine and rock. This stretch is exposed to wind and sun. The maximum grade is around 13% (Climbfinder gives 13.4% over 100 m / 330 ft).

The road ends above 6,500 ft (2,000 m), near the Rifugio Pomilio. The summit of Monte Blockhaus, at 7,031 ft (2,143 m), is a little higher.

Its history

The name comes from a wooden blockhouse built on the summit around 1863 to fight banditry; an Austrian military commander called it by the German word block-haus. The fort was used until 1867 and only the ruins of its base remain.

In the Giro d’Italia it is a legendary finish: Eddy Merckx won here in 1967, followed by Franco Bitossi (1968), José Manuel Fuente (1972), Moreno Argentin (1984), Stefano Garzelli (2009), Nairo Quintana (2017), Jai Hindley (2022) and Jonas Vingegaard (2026), according to Italian Wikipedia. Not all of those finishes came up via Roccamorice: there are two other sides, via Lettomanoppello and via Fara Filiorum Petri.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper section has snow in winter and spring; the best season is June to October. In summer, start very early to avoid the heat on the lower part. Fill your bottles in Roccamorice: higher up there are very few options. Traffic is light on weekdays.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; on a 34x32 that is about 67 rpm. For more than two hours of climbing, a 34x32 is the sensible choice. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Carry food for more than two hours.
  2. Watch out for the wind on the upper section, with no trees for shelter.
  3. Bring warm clothes for the descent: with almost 6,500 ft (2,000 m) of difference, it is usually more than 18 °F (10 °C) colder at the top than in the valley.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Blockhaus via Roccamorice?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 hr 20 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 45 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 48 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who has won on the Blockhaus?

Among others, Eddy Merckx (1967), José Manuel Fuente (1972), Nairo Quintana (2017), Jai Hindley (2022) and Jonas Vingegaard (2026), according to Italian Wikipedia.

Why is it called the Blockhaus?

After a wooden blockhouse built on the summit around 1863 to fight banditry; an Austrian military commander gave it that German name. The ruins of its base remain.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Blockhaus
  2. cyclingcols.com – Blockhaus
  3. climbfinder.com – Blockhaus from Roccamorice
  4. Wikipedia (Italian) – Blockhaus (Maiella)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.