Italy · Lombardy (Brescia)

Plan di Montecampione from Pian Camuno: Profile and Your Time

A legendary Giro stage finish: 12.6 miles (20.2 km) and 4,961 ft (1,512 m) of climbing from Pian Camuno, in the Val Camonica, to the Montecampione ski resort at 5,722 ft (1,744 m).

  • 12.6 mi (20.2 km)
  • 4,961 ft (1,512 m)
  • 7.5% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0007.5%0510mi5,722 ft (1,744 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPian Camuno (761 ft / 232 m)
Length12.6 mi (20.2 km)
Elevation gain4,961 ft (1,512 m)
Average grade7.5%
Summit elevation5,722 ft (1,744 m)
RegionLombardy (Brescia) (Italy)
Mountain rangeLombard Prealps (Val Camonica)
FIETS index12.1 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Plan di Montecampione

1 h 44 min

Average speed
7.2 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 34 min589
2.51802 h 04 min730
3.02161 h 44 min867
3.52521 h 30 min1,000
4.02881 h 20 min1,129
5.03601 h 06 min1,374

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Pian Camuno (761 ft / 232 m) to Plan di Montecampione (5,722 ft / 1,744 m) it’s 12.6 miles (20.2 km) at an average of 7.5%, with 4,961 ft (1,512 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. CyclingCols measures the same climb at 12.6 miles (20.2 km) and 5,056 ft (1,541 m). It’s a dead-end climb that finishes at the Montecampione ski resort, between the towns of Artogne and Pian Camuno.

What the climb is like

It’s a long, sustained climb with no real rest stretches:

  • Lower section. You leave the floor of the Val Camonica and the road climbs the hillside, through the hamlets of Solato and Vissone, among chestnut, beech and oak forests.
  • Middle and upper sections. The grade doesn’t let up: CyclingCols counts more than 5 miles (8 km) above 10% in 100 m segments. Higher up, the forest gives way to pasture and the resort buildings, with its lower village, Alpiaz, at about 3,937 ft (1,200 m), and the upper one, Plan, close to 5,906 ft (1,800 m).

The steepest pitch is around 12% according to CyclingCols.

History

Montecampione has hosted three Giro d’Italia finishes. In 1982 the race went up to Alpiaz (Bernard Hinault was first to the top). In 1998, the climb to Plan was the setting for the duel between Marco Pantani and Pavel Tonkov: Pantani gained the time he needed to secure the maglia rosa and win the Giro. In 2014 the Giro returned and Fabio Aru was first to the top.

Since 1985 the road from Pian Camuno to Montecampione has also been used for a car hill climb.

When to go, water and traffic

Thanks to its moderate altitude you can ride it from May to October. In summer the lower slopes are hot: start early. Traffic is light outside ski season. Fill your bottles at the bottom; there are bars at the resort, though with seasonal hours.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (9.9 km/h) on 9%; with a 34x30 that’s about 69 rpm, and with a 34x32, 74 rpm. For nearly two hours of climbing with no rest, fit a 34x32. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start easy: the first miles are already demanding.
  2. Carry plenty of food and water; there may be nothing open at the top.
  3. Pair it with the Mortirolo or the Crocedomini, in the same valley.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Plan di Montecampione?

From Pian Camuno, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 44 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 04 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 20 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What happened at Montecampione in the 1998 Giro?

Marco Pantani and Pavel Tonkov went head to head on the final climb. Pantani gained enough time to secure the maglia rosa and win the Giro.

Is there another side?

Yes, from Artogne: CyclingCols measures it at 12.2 miles (19.7 km) at 7.7%, very similar to the Pian Camuno side.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Plan di Montecampione
  2. salite.ch – Plan di Montecampione
  3. Italian Wikipedia – Montecampione

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.