Italy · Lombardy (Sondrio)

Stelvio from Bormio: Climb Profile and Your Time

The Lombardy side of the Stelvio: 13.2 miles (21.3 km) and 5,118 ft (1,560 m) of climbing from Bormio, with 34 wide hairpins, tunnels low down and the summit at 9,045 ft (2,757 m).

  • 13.2 mi (21.3 km)
  • 5,118 ft (1,560 m)
  • 7.3% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0007.3%0510mi9,045 ft (2,757 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBormio (4,019 ft / 1,225 m)
Length13.2 mi (21.3 km)
Elevation gain5,118 ft (1,560 m)
Average grade7.3%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation9,045 ft (2,757 m)
Hairpin turns34
RegionLombardy (Sondrio) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Ortler)
FIETS index13.2 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Stelvio

1 h 47 min

Average speed
7.4 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 38 min588
2.51802 h 07 min729
3.02161 h 47 min867
3.52521 h 33 min1,000
4.02881 h 22 min1,130
5.03601 h 07 min1,376

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bormio, at 4,019 ft (1,225 m), to the Passo dello Stelvio at 9,045 ft (2,757 m), it’s 13.2 miles (21.3 km) at an average 7.3% and 5,118 ft (1,560 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives almost the same (21.1 km and 1,555 m); salite.ch and quäldich measure 21.5 km and about 1,535 m because they start at a different point in town.

What the climb is like

The Bormio side is less famous than the Prato side, but mile for mile it’s just as hard. Its 34 hairpins are wider than the 48 on the north side, and the road changes a lot from one part to the next:

  • Lower part. It leaves the Bormio valley and goes through six tunnels. Some are narrow and poorly lit, so ride with a rear light and don’t hug the edge.
  • Middle part. The trees disappear and the road threads between rock walls, at grades almost always between 7% and 9%.
  • Upper part. Above 7,900 ft (2,400 m) the Umbrail Pass road joins, climbing from Santa Maria Val Müstair (Switzerland). From there it’s the last zigzags to the summit.

CyclingCols gives a 14% maximum and Climbfinder 12.6% over the steepest 100 m.

History

The road was built between 1820 and 1825, commissioned by the Austrian Empire to link Lombardy with Tyrol; engineer Carlo Donegani led the work. The Giro d’Italia first climbed it in 1953, when Fausto Coppi dropped Hugo Koblet, and since then it has usually been the Cima Coppi, the race’s highest point. In 2012 there was a summit finish (first to the top, Thomas De Gendt); in 2013 it was cut for snow, and on its more recent appearances the first riders over were Dario Cataldo (2014), Mikel Landa (2017) and Rohan Dennis (2020).

When to go, water and traffic

The pass is usually open from May to November, but it depends on the snow: check before you go. In summer there are lots of motorcycles and cars; start early or go on a weekday. Once a year, on Stelvio Bike Day (late August or early September), the roads from Bormio, from Prato and over the Umbrail are closed to motor traffic.

Fill your bottles in Bormio. At the top there are cafés and shops, but it’s almost always cold and windy: bring a jacket for the descent.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%, and on a 34x32 you’ll pedal around 91 rpm. A 34x30 is enough if you’re strong; if not, fit a 34x32. Compare combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the tunnel section with lights and without rushing.
  2. Pace yourself: it’s nearly two hours for most riders, and the hard part comes up high, with the altitude.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Stelvio from Bormio?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 47 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 07 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 22 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How many hairpins are on the Stelvio from Bormio?

Thirty-four, wider than the 48 on the Prato side. That's according to Wikipedia and Climbfinder.

Which side of the Stelvio is harder?

Per mile they're similar: a 7.3% average from Bormio and 7.4% from Prato. The Prato side is longer, 15.4 miles (24.8 km), with nearly 1,000 ft (300 m) more climbing.

Are there tunnels on the Stelvio climb from Bormio?

Yes, six on the lower part, near Bormio. Some are narrow and poorly lit: ride with a rear light on.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Stelvio
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo dello Stelvio from Bormio
  3. salite.ch – Stelvio from Bormio
  4. quaeldich.de – Stilfser Joch
  5. Wikipedia – Stelvio Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.