Italy · Veneto (Treviso)

Monte Grappa from Semonzo: Profile and Your Time

The hardest side of the Grappa: 11.9 miles (19.1 km) and 5,059 ft (1,542 m) of climbing from Semonzo, almost at the level of the Venetian plain, to the summit memorial at about 5,725 ft (1,745 m).

  • 11.9 mi (19.1 km)
  • 5,059 ft (1,542 m)
  • 8.1% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0008.1%0510mi5,725 ft (1,745 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSemonzo (Borso del Grappa) (705 ft / 215 m)
Length11.9 mi (19.1 km)
Elevation gain5,059 ft (1,542 m)
Average grade8.1%
Summit elevation5,725 ft (1,745 m)
RegionVeneto (Treviso) (Italy)
Mountain rangeVenetian Prealps (Grappa massif)
FIETS index13.2 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Monte Grappa

1 h 45 min

Average speed
6.7 mph
VAM
876 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 36 min593
2.51802 h 06 min736
3.02161 h 45 min876
3.52521 h 31 min1,013
4.02881 h 21 min1,146
5.03601 h 06 min1,400

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Semonzo (705 ft / 215 m) to the summit of Monte Grappa, next to the memorial shrine (about 5,725 ft / 1,745 m), it’s 11.9 miles (19.1 km) at an average of 8.1%, with 5,059 ft (1,542 m) of climbing, according to Climbfinder. CyclingCols starts a little lower, in Semonzetto, and gives 12.1 miles (19.5 km) and 5,207 ft (1,587 m); salite.ch, 11.5 miles (18.5 km) and 5,020 ft (1,530 m).

What the climb is like

The Grappa from Semonzo is a complete climb: almost 5,100 ft (1,550 m) of elevation gain with hardly any rest, from the plain to a viewpoint over the whole Veneto.

  • Lower section. You leave Semonzo at the foot of the massif and the road starts stacking up hairpins on the wooded slope. The grade holds at around 8-10% for miles: CyclingCols counts more than 5.6 miles (9 km) above 10% in 100 m segments.
  • Middle section. You keep zigzagging upward with the plain dropping farther below. In summer this is where the heat and humidity usually start to bite.
  • Upper section. You leave the forest for high meadows and continue to the summit and the memorial.

Sources disagree on the steepest pitch (CyclingCols gives 14% and Climbfinder almost 20% over 100 m), so expect some very hard short ramps.

History

In World War I the Grappa was a key front line. At the summit there’s a large military ossuary, the statue of the Madonna del Grappa and a war museum.

The Giro d’Italia has climbed it many times. According to CyclingCols, in 2014 Nairo Quintana was fastest to the top in the uphill time trial to Cima Grappa; in 2024 the penultimate stage climbed it twice, with Giulio Pellizzari and Tadej Pogačar first over the top; in 2025 it was Lorenzo Fortunato.

When to go, water and traffic

Thanks to its moderate altitude you can ride it from May to October, but in summer the lower slopes are very hot: start early. With so many roads up the mountain, traffic is spread out; on weekends plenty of people drive to the summit. Fill your bottles at the bottom; higher up there are a few mountain huts.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; with a 34x32 that’s about 67 rpm. For nearly two hours with no break at 8-10%, fit a 34x32 or a 34x34. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride at a low threshold pace: the climb has no rest stretches.
  2. Avoid the middle of the day in summer.
  3. Bring a windbreaker: the weather changes fast at the top and the descent is long.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Monte Grappa from Semonzo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 45 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 06 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 21 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why are there so many different numbers for Monte Grappa?

Because there are many roads up it and each database starts at a different point. From Semonzo, Climbfinder gives 11.9 miles (19.1 km) at 8.1%, CyclingCols 12.1 miles (19.5 km) at 8% and salite.ch 11.5 miles (18.5 km) at 8.3%.

What is at the top of Monte Grappa?

A large World War I military ossuary, the statue of the Madonna del Grappa and a war museum.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Monte Grappa from Semonzo
  2. cyclingcols.com – Monte Grappa
  3. salite.ch – Monte Grappa
  4. Wikipedia – Monte Grappa

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.