Italy · Lombardy (Brescia and Sondrio)

Gavia from Ponte di Legno: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The south side of the Gavia: 10.2 miles (16.4 km) and 4,347 ft (1,325 m) of climbing from Ponte di Legno, on a narrow road that climbs to 8,599 ft (2,621 m).

  • 10.2 mi (16.4 km)
  • 4,347 ft (1,325 m)
  • 8.1% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0008.1%0510mi8,599 ft (2,621 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPonte di Legno (4,252 ft / 1,296 m)
Length10.2 mi (16.4 km)
Elevation gain4,347 ft (1,325 m)
Average grade8.1%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation8,599 ft (2,621 m)
RegionLombardy (Brescia and Sondrio) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Ortler-Cevedale)
FIETS index12.3 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Gavia

1 h 30 min

Average speed
6.7 mph
VAM
879 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 14 min594
2.51801 h 48 min738
3.02161 h 30 min879
3.52521 h 18 min1,017
4.02881 h 09 min1,151
5.036056 min 33 s1,409

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Ponte di Legno to Passo di Gavia (8,599 ft / 2,621 m) it’s 10.2 miles (16.4 km) at an average of 8.1% with 4,347 ft (1,325 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols; Climbfinder gives 10.2 miles (16.4 km) and 4,327 ft (1,319 m), and salite.ch, which starts lower in town, 10.7 miles (17.3 km) and 4,472 ft (1,363 m).

What the climb is like

The first kilometer is easy; then the grade goes up and stays high, with its hardest kilometer at 11.4% and ramps of 14%. The road is very narrow, almost single-lane for much of the way, which makes it both beautiful and tricky: you need to stay alert when passing cars and motorcycles. Near the top there’s a long unlit tunnel, with a bike lane that goes around it. The Rifugio Bonetta sits on the pass.

We don’t publish a section-by-section profile because we haven’t found two sources that break it down the same way.

Giro d’Italia history

The Giro d’Italia first climbed it in 1960, with Imerio Massignan first to the top. Its most famous day was June 5, 1988: the Chiesa in Valmalenco-Bormio stage was raced in a snowstorm. Johan van der Velde was first over the summit, Erik Breukink won the stage and Andrew Hampsten pulled on the pink jersey and won the Giro.

It has been the Cima Coppi (the Giro’s highest point) in 1988, 1996, 1999, 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2010. The most recent crossing in the sources was in 2014.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a seasonal pass: it closes in winter and sometimes for rockfalls too. Check its status before you go. There are no fountains on the climb: fill your bottles in Ponte di Legno. On weekends lots of motorcycles come up. The Mortirolo, the Stelvio and the Tonale are nearby. The north side, from Bormio, is 15.8 miles (25.5 km) at 5.5%.

What gearing to use

Go with a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%, which is about 74 rpm in a 34x32; above 7,550 ft (2,300 m) you’ll be glad of an extra cog. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Bring lights for the tunnel or use the lane that goes around it.
  2. Dress warmly for the descent: the summit is above 8,530 ft (2,600 m).
  3. On the narrow road, keep right going up and descend very carefully.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Gavia from Ponte di Legno?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 31 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 48 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 09 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What happened on the Gavia in the 1988 Giro?

The stage was raced in a snowstorm. Erik Breukink won in Bormio and Andrew Hampsten took the pink jersey, which he kept to the end.

Which side of the Gavia is harder?

The Ponte di Legno side: 10.2 miles (16.4 km) at 8.1%. From Bormio it's 15.8 miles (25.5 km) at 5.5%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Gavia
  2. climbfinder.com – Gavia from Ponte di Legno
  3. salite.ch – Gavia
  4. Wikipedia – Gavia Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.