Italy · Piedmont (Turin)

Colle del Nivolet from Locana: Profile and Your Time

One of the longest climbs in the Alps: 25.2 miles (40.5 km) and 6,558 ft (1,999 m) of climbing from Locana, up the Orco valley and through Ceresole Reale, to the Nivolet lakes at 8,570 ft (2,612 m).

  • 25.2 mi (40.5 km)
  • 6,558 ft (1,999 m)
  • 4.9% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0004.9%01020mi8,570 ft (2,612 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLocana (2,011 ft / 613 m)
Length25.2 mi (40.5 km)
Elevation gain6,558 ft (1,999 m)
Average grade4.9%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation8,570 ft (2,612 m)
RegionPiedmont (Turin) (Italy)
Mountain rangeGraian Alps (Gran Paradiso)
FIETS index11.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Colle del Nivolet

2 h 29 min

Average speed
10.1 mph
VAM
794 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 34 min554
2.51802 h 55 min678
3.02162 h 29 min794
3.52522 h 11 min903
4.02881 h 58 min1,006
5.03601 h 39 min1,192

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Locana (2,011 ft / 613 m) to the Colle del Nivolet (8,570 ft / 2,612 m) it’s 25.2 miles (40.5 km) at an average of 4.9%, with 6,558 ft (1,999 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. CyclingCols gives 24.9 miles (40 km) and 6,890 ft (2,100 m), and Climbfinder 25 miles (40.3 km) and 6,831 ft (2,082 m): they count more climbing because they add the short descents along the valley. They all agree it’s about 6,600 ft (2,000 m) of climbing.

What the climb is like

  • Locana to Noasca. The Orco valley rises gently. That’s a lot of miles at 2-4% with the odd short kicker: ideal for warming up, but they feel long.
  • Noasca to Ceresole Reale. This is where the mountains begin: the road climbs through bends and tunnels (CyclingCols shows two options, through the tunnels or on the old road) up to the lake at Ceresole Reale.
  • Ceresole to the pass. The final section is the hardest and the most spectacular: hairpins (Climbfinder counts 40 on the whole climb) up to Lake Serrù and then Lake Agnel, now among high alpine meadows. The steepest pitch is around 14%.

The paved road continues a little beyond the pass across the Nivolet plateau; English Wikipedia puts its highest point at 8,665 ft (2,641 m).

History

It’s in Gran Paradiso National Park, on the border between Piedmont and the Aosta Valley. The road by Lake Agnel was a location for several scenes in The Italian Job (1969), including the famous bus ending. The Giro d’Italia first climbed it in 2019, to Lake Serrù: Ilnur Zakarin won and Jan Polanc kept the maglia rosa.

When to go, water and traffic

The final section, above Chiapili di Sopra, is closed from mid-October to mid-May. On summer Sundays cars don’t go past Lake Serrù: that’s the best day to go by bike. Fill your bottles in Ceresole Reale; higher up there are only mountain huts.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; with a 34x30 that’s about 77 rpm. For nearly three hours of climbing, fit a 34x30 or 34x32. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Carry food for three hours and some cash for the huts.
  2. Go on a summer Sunday: fewer cars on the upper section.
  3. Bring warm clothes: up above 8,500 ft (2,600 m), it can be cold even in July.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Colle del Nivolet from Locana?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 29 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 55 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 58 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Nivolet closed to cars?

On summer Sundays cars stop at Lake Serrù and the last 3.7 miles (6 km) can only be done on foot, by bike or by shuttle. On top of that, the final section is closed from mid-October to mid-May.

Has the Giro finished on the Nivolet?

Not at the pass itself. In 2019 it climbed part of the road and finished at Lake Serrù, at about 7,359 ft (2,243 m); Ilnur Zakarin won.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Colle del Nivolet
  2. cyclingcols.com – Colle del Nivolet
  3. climbfinder.com – Colle del Nivolet
  4. Italian Wikipedia – Colle del Nivolet
  5. Wikipedia – Nivolet Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.