Italy · Piedmont (Cuneo)

Colle dell'Agnello from Casteldelfino: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The highest international pass in the Alps: 13.9 miles (22.4 km) and 4,803 ft (1,464 m) of climbing from Casteldelfino, with a very hard final few miles up to 9,003 ft (2,744 m).

  • 13.9 mi (22.4 km)
  • 4,803 ft (1,464 m)
  • 6.5% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0006.5%0510mi9,003 ft (2,744 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCasteldelfino (4,199 ft / 1,280 m)
Length13.9 mi (22.4 km)
Elevation gain4,803 ft (1,464 m)
Average grade6.5%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation9,003 ft (2,744 m)
RegionPiedmont (Cuneo) (Italy)
Mountain rangeCottian Alps (Monviso)
FIETS index11.3 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Colle dell'Agnello

1 h 42 min

Average speed
8.1 mph
VAM
850 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 30 min580
2.51802 h 01 min718
3.02161 h 42 min850
3.52521 h 29 min978
4.02881 h 19 min1,101
5.03601 h 05 min1,332

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Casteldelfino (4,199 ft / 1,280 m) to the Colle dell’Agnello (9,003 ft / 2,744 m) it is 13.9 miles (22.4 km) at an average of 6.5% with 4,803 ft (1,464 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch and Wikipedia. CyclingCols and Climbfinder measure the climb from farther down, from Sampeyre: 19.6 miles (31.6 km) and about 5,870-5,900 ft (1,790-1,800 m) of climbing.

What the climb is like

The 6.5% average hides a climb with two very different faces:

  • Casteldelfino to Chianale. The Varaita valley climbs at moderate grades with the odd kicker, through Pontechianale and along the shore of its reservoir. This is the part to save your strength on.
  • Chianale to the top. Chianale is the last village. From here the road heads into the high mountains and the grade shoots up: according to CyclingCols, the hardest 3.1 miles (5 km) average 10.5%, with ramps of 15%. There are few bends, so you can see much of the road still ahead.

The top is a pass of rock and meadow at 9,003 ft (2,744 m), on the border with France. On the other side you descend into the Queyras valley.

Its history

It is the third-highest paved pass in the Alps, after the Iseran and the Stelvio, and the highest border crossing in the range, although it sees little traffic. It is one of many places proposed as Hannibal’s route toward Rome; a plaque commemorates it on the French side.

The Tour de France crossed it for the first time on July 20, 2008, and came back in 2011. The Giro d’Italia has climbed it four times; on the last occasion, in 2016, Michele Scarponi crested it first (CyclingCols).

When to go, water and traffic

It is a very high mountain pass: it usually opens in late spring and closes with the first fall snow. Check its status before you go. Fill your bottles in Chianale: there is nothing above it until the top. The weather changes fast; bring warm clothes.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; on a 34x32 that is about 67 rpm, and on a 34x34, 71 rpm. Given the altitude and the hard finish, fit a 34x32 or lower. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the valley up to Chianale below your threshold.
  2. Above 8,200 ft (2,500 m) you feel the lack of oxygen: do not force it on the final ramps.
  3. Check that the pass is open before you set off.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Colle dell'Agnello from Casteldelfino?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 42 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 01 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How high is the Colle dell'Agnello?

9,003 ft (2,744 m). It is the third-highest paved pass in the Alps, after the Iseran and the Stelvio, and the highest border crossing in the range.

Where is the hardest part of the Agnello?

In the last few miles, above Chianale. CyclingCols gives 3.1 miles (5 km) in a row at 10.5% and ramps of 15%.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Colle dell'Agnello
  2. Wikipedia – Col Agnel
  3. cyclingcols.com – Colle dell'Agnello
  4. climbfinder.com – Colle dell'Agnello

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.