Italy · South Tyrol (Bolzano)

Plan de Corones (Kronplatz): Profile and Your Time

Pavement to the Passo Furcia and then 3.3 miles (5 km) of dirt road with 24% ramps: 10.4 miles (16.8 km) and 4,160 ft (1,268 m) of climbing from Longega to the 7,457 ft (2,273 m) Kronplatz.

  • 10.4 mi (16.8 km)
  • 4,160 ft (1,268 m)
  • 7.5% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0007.5%0510mi7,457 ft (2,273 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLongega (Zwischenwasser) (3,297 ft / 1,005 m)
Length10.4 mi (16.8 km)
Elevation gain4,160 ft (1,268 m)
Average grade7.5%
Summit elevation7,457 ft (2,273 m)
RegionSouth Tyrol (Bolzano) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Plan de Corones)
FIETS index10.8 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Plan de Corones

1 h 28 min

Average speed
7.1 mph
VAM
852 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 10 min577
2.51801 h 45 min716
3.02161 h 28 min852
3.52521 h 16 min984
4.02881 h 07 min1,112
5.036055 min 42 s1,357

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.This climb has gravel sections: we use a rolling resistance halfway between pavement and dirt road.

From Longega (3,297 ft / 1,005 m) to the summit of Plan de Corones (7,457 ft / 2,273 m) it’s 10.4 miles (16.8 km) at an average of 7.5%, with 4,160 ft (1,268 m) of climbing. CyclingCols and salite.ch give exactly the same figures. What makes this climb special is the finish: 3.3 miles (5.25 km) of unpaved road.

What the climb is like

  • Longega to the Passo Furcia (paved). You climb the Marebbe valley, pass through San Vigilio and continue to the Passo Furcia (Furkelpass). This is the “normal” part of the climb, on paved road at moderate grades.
  • Passo Furcia to the summit (dirt). From the pass, the white gravel road the Giro used heads up. According to Climbfinder it’s 3.3 miles (5.3 km) at an average of 10.1%, with 1,762 ft (537 m) of climbing and a 100 m stretch at 20.9%. Italian Wikipedia puts the hardest part between kilometers 4.1 and 4.4 of the dirt road, at a bend that hits 24%. The road has 13 bends dedicated to late Giro winners, from Gaetano Belloni to Marco Pantani.

At the top you reach the rounded summit of the Kronplatz, crowded with ski lifts and with views over the Dolomites.

History

The Giro d’Italia finished here with two uphill time trials: in 2008 and in 2010, when Stefano Garzelli won. A summit finish was also planned in 2006, but bad weather forced the stage to be shortened to the Passo Furcia. The dirt road and its ramps made these time trials some of the strangest images of the modern Giro.

When to go, water and traffic

In winter the Kronplatz is a big ski resort; for biking, the season is June to September, with the dirt road dry. The paved section has little traffic. Fill your bottles in San Vigilio or at the Passo Furcia; at the top there are ski resort restaurants.

What gearing to use

The dirt road changes everything. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.1 mph (6.6 km/h) on 14%; with a 34x34 that’s 52 rpm, and much less on 20%. The sensible choice is a gravel bike with a 1:1 gear or lower and 35 mm or wider tires. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. On a road bike, climb to the Passo Furcia and then decide whether to go on.
  2. On the dirt, stay seated with your weight back so you don’t spin out.
  3. Don’t descend the dirt road on a road bike if it’s wet.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Plan de Corones?

From Longega, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 27 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 43 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 06 min at 4 W/kg, calculated for pavement. On the final dirt road you'll take a bit longer.

Can you ride Plan de Corones on a road bike?

Up to the Passo Furcia, yes. The last 3.3 miles (5.25 km) are a dirt road with 24% ramps: on a road bike it's very hard and many riders end up walking. Better on a gravel bike, or with wide tires and very low gears.

When did the Giro climb Plan de Corones?

In the uphill time trials of 2008 and 2010; Stefano Garzelli won in 2010. A summit finish was also planned in 2006, but bad weather cut it short at the Passo Furcia.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Plan de Corones/Kronplatz
  2. salite.ch – Plan de Corones from Longega
  3. climbfinder.com – Plan de Corones from the Passo Furcia
  4. Italian Wikipedia – Plan de Corones

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.