Italy · Lombardy (Sondrio)

Gavia from Bormio: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The north side of the Gavia: 15.8 miles (25.4 km) and 4,695 ft (1,431 m) of climbing from Bormio, with a gentle first section to Santa Caterina and 8 harder miles (13 km) up to 8,599 ft (2,621 m).

  • 15.8 mi (25.4 km)
  • 4,695 ft (1,431 m)
  • 5.6% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0005.6%051015mi8,599 ft (2,621 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBormio (3,993 ft / 1,217 m)
Length15.8 mi (25.4 km)
Elevation gain4,695 ft (1,431 m)
Average grade5.6%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation8,599 ft (2,621 m)
RegionLombardy (Sondrio) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Ortler-Cevedale)
FIETS index9.7 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Gavia

1 h 43 min

Average speed
9.1 mph
VAM
824 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 30 min568
2.51802 h 02 min699
3.02161 h 43 min824
3.52521 h 30 min943
4.02881 h 20 min1,056
5.03601 h 07 min1,265

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bormio (3,993 ft / 1,217 m) to Passo di Gavia (8,599 ft / 2,621 m) it’s 15.8 miles (25.4 km) at an average of 5.6% with 4,695 ft (1,431 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. The other sources line up: salite.ch gives 15.9 miles (25.6 km) and 4,606 ft (1,404 m), Climbfinder 15.5 miles (24.9 km) and 4,610 ft (1,405 m), and quäldich 16.2 miles (26 km) and 4,596 ft (1,401 m). CyclingCols adds a bit more because it counts the short dips.

What the climb is like

The 5.6% average is misleading, because the climb has two very different parts:

  • Bormio to Santa Caterina Valfurva (about 7.5 miles / 12 km). You head up the valley at gentle grades, around 4%. It’s a long warm-up: save your strength.
  • Santa Caterina to the top (about 8.4 miles / 13.5 km). According to salite.ch, from about 5,680 ft (1,730 m) you have 8.4 miles (13.5 km) at 6.5%, with ramps of 11-13% (CyclingCols gives a 13% maximum and Climbfinder 11.2% for the steepest 330 ft / 100 m). The forest disappears and the road climbs through meadows to the Rifugio Bonetta, right on the pass.

About 1.9 miles (3 km) below the summit, on the Bormio side, are the monument and the Rifugio Berni, a starting point for hikes into the Punta San Matteo group.

History

The Gavia is famous for the stage of June 5, 1988: the Giro d’Italia crossed the pass in a snowstorm, climbing from Ponte di Legno and descending to Bormio on this very road. Erik Breukink won, and Andrew Hampsten, second, took the pink jersey and went on to win the Giro. As one of the race’s highest passes, it has been the Cima Coppi several times. In 2013 it was cut because of snow; the last time the Giro climbed it, according to CyclingCols, was in 2014.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high mountain pass that closes in winter and can still have snow in late spring: check before you go. Traffic is lighter than on the Stelvio, although there are motorcycles in summer. Fill your bottles in Bormio or Santa Caterina; at the top there’s only the hut. The descent toward Ponte di Legno is narrow and very steep: take it easy.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; with a 34x28 that’s about 91 rpm. On the 8% ramps you drop to 6.8 mph (11 km/h) and, with a 34x30, about 77 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the valley to Santa Caterina below your usual pace: the real climb starts there.
  2. Bring warm clothes even if it’s hot down low; the weather at the top changes fast.
  3. Pair the Gavia with its other side: from Ponte di Legno it’s shorter and harder.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Gavia from Bormio?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 02 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 20 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Gavia easier from Bormio or from Ponte di Legno?

From Bormio. It's 15.8 miles (25.4 km) at 5.6%; from Ponte di Legno it's 10.2 miles (16.4 km) at 8.1% on a narrower road.

Where does the hard part of the Gavia from Bormio start?

In Santa Caterina Valfurva, at about 5,680 ft (1,730 m). From there you have about 8.4 miles (13.5 km) at an average of 6.5%, according to salite.ch.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Gavia
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo di Gavia from Bormio
  3. salite.ch – Gavia (Bormio and Valfurva)
  4. quaeldich.de – Passo di Gavia
  5. Wikipedia – Gavia Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.