Italy · Lombardy (Brescia and Sondrio)

Mortirolo via Monno: Profile and Your Time

The south side of the Mortirolo: 10.7 miles (17.2 km) and 3,783 ft (1,153 m) of climbing from Edolo, through Monno. It's the most manageable side of the climb, with the top at 6,076 ft (1,852 m).

  • 10.7 mi (17.2 km)
  • 3,783 ft (1,153 m)
  • 6.7% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.7%0510mi6,076 ft (1,852 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartEdolo (via Monno) (2,293 ft / 699 m)
Length10.7 mi (17.2 km)
Elevation gain3,783 ft (1,153 m)
Average grade6.7%
Summit elevation6,076 ft (1,852 m)
RegionLombardy (Brescia and Sondrio) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Rhaetian Alps)
FIETS index8.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mortirolo

1 h 21 min

Average speed
7.9 mph
VAM
852 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 58 min581
2.51801 h 36 min719
3.02161 h 21 min852
3.52521 h 10 min980
4.02881 h 02 min1,103
5.036051 min 49 s1,334

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Edolo (2,293 ft / 699 m) to the Passo del Mortirolo (6,076 ft / 1,852 m) via Monno it’s 10.7 miles (17.2 km) at an average of 6.7%, with 3,783 ft (1,153 m) of climbing. salite.ch and Italian Wikipedia give the same numbers; CyclingCols measures the same climb at 10.7 miles (17.2 km) and 3,835 ft (1,169 m). It’s the “friendly” side of a climb that’s famous for the other one.

What the climb is like

  • Edolo to Monno. The first miles follow the Val Camonica valley road, with traffic, and then turn toward Monno (3,497 ft / 1,066 m). This is the gentlest part.
  • Monno to the pass (about 6.8 miles / 11 km). This is where the real climb begins. There are some demanding bends at first and then a fairly steady grade of 6-7%, according to Italian Wikipedia. Around kilometer 14 (mile 8.7) there’s a brief false flat before the final stretch.

Don’t expect the endless 12-14% ramps of the Mazzo side here: the gradient changes less and you can climb at a steady rhythm.

History

For years the Mortirolo was an unpaved track called the Passo della Foppa. It entered the Giro d’Italia in 1990, on a stage from Morbegno to Aprica, and it was climbed precisely from Edolo. The descent on the Mazzo side turned out to be so steep and dangerous that in later editions the organizers turned it around and started climbing it from Mazzo, the side that made it legendary.

Since Marco Pantani’s death in 2004, the first rider over the Mortirolo in the Giro wins the Cima Pantani. In 2006 a monument to Pantani was placed at kilometer 8 of the climb from Mazzo.

When to go, water and traffic

The pass isn’t as high as the great Alpine giants and is usually open from late spring to fall, but there can be snow in April and November. The valley section to Monno has traffic; from Monno on it’s a quiet road. Fill your bottles in Edolo or Monno: don’t count on finding water higher up.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%; with a 34x28 that’s about 80 rpm. This side doesn’t call for the extreme gearing of Mazzo: a 34x28 or 34x30 is enough for almost everyone. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. If you want the “real” Mortirolo, climb from Mazzo and descend via Monno.
  2. Be careful on the descent toward Mazzo: it has ramps above 15%.
  3. Pair the climb with the Gavia or the Aprica, both close by.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Mortirolo via Monno?

From Edolo, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 21 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 36 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 02 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Mortirolo easier via Monno than from Mazzo?

Much easier. Via Monno it's 10.7 miles (17.2 km) at 6.7% from Edolo; from Mazzo, 7.7 miles (12.4 km) at 10.5%, with long stretches above 12%.

Where does the climb from Monno start?

Monno sits at about 3,497 ft (1,066 m). From there it's about 6.8 miles (11 km) to the pass; before that you climb from Edolo on the valley road.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Mortirolo
  2. salite.ch – Mortirolo (Edolo and Monno)
  3. Italian Wikipedia – Passo del Mortirolo
  4. Wikipedia – Mortirolo Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.