Italy · Veneto (Belluno)

Passo Fedaia from Caprile: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The hard side of the Marmolada: 8.8 miles (14.1 km) and 3,474 ft (1,059 m) of climbing from Caprile, with about 3 miles (5 km) above 10% before you reach Lake Fedaia at 6,749 ft (2,057 m).

  • 8.8 mi (14.1 km)
  • 3,474 ft (1,059 m)
  • 7.5% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007.5%02468mi6,749 ft (2,057 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCaprile (3,274 ft / 998 m)
Length8.8 mi (14.1 km)
Elevation gain3,474 ft (1,059 m)
Average grade7.5%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation6,749 ft (2,057 m)
RegionVeneto (Belluno) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Marmolada)
FIETS index9.0 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Fedaia

1 h 13 min

Average speed
7.2 mph
VAM
869 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 47 min589
2.51801 h 26 min731
3.02161 h 13 min869
3.52521 h 03 min1,003
4.028856 min 02 s1,132
5.036045 min 59 s1,380

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Caprile (3,274 ft / 998 m) to Passo Fedaia (6,749 ft / 2,057 m) it’s 8.8 miles (14.1 km) at an average of 7.5% with 3,474 ft (1,059 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. CyclingCols gives 8.7 miles (14 km) and 3,497 ft (1,066 m). Climbfinder starts higher up and measures 8.0 miles (12.8 km) at 7.8%.

What the climb is like

The average doesn’t tell the story: the Fedaia has a manageable first half and a second half that ranks among the hardest in the Dolomites.

  • Caprile to Malga Ciapela. The valley road climbs at moderate grades and passes small villages like Sottoguda.
  • Malga Ciapela to the top. This is where it gets serious. CyclingCols counts 3 miles (5 km) above 10%, with one kilometer at 12.7% and ramps of 15%; Climbfinder gives 15.8% for the steepest 330 ft (100 m). Much of this section is a long straight where you can see everything that’s left.

At the top you reach Lake Fedaia, a reservoir at the foot of the Marmolada, the highest mountain in the Dolomites.

History

The Fedaia shows up often in the Giro d’Italia. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top included Fortunato Baliani (2006), Emanuele Sella (2008) and Stefano Garzelli (2011). In 2022 the penultimate stage finished at the pass: Alessandro Covi won, and Jai Hindley took the pink jersey there and carried it to Verona. The pass also appears in the movie The Italian Job (2003).

When to go, water and traffic

The best season runs from June to September; the road can close for snow outside those months. It sees far less traffic than the Pordoi or the Sella. Fill your bottles in Caprile or Malga Ciapela: the final straight, in full sun with no shade, feels very long in summer. There are mountain huts and bars around the lake.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be riding about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%; with a 34x32 that’s a cadence of about 57 rpm, and with a 34x34 about 60 rpm. For most riders a 34x32 or lower is essential. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Reach Malga Ciapela with something left: the hard part is the last 3.5 miles (5-6 km).
  2. On the final straight, settle into a rhythm and don’t look at the top.
  3. If you want an easier version, climb it from Canazei and descend this side very carefully.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Passo Fedaia from Caprile?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 13 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 26 min at 2.5 W/kg and 56 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Fedaia?

At the top, after Malga Ciapela: CyclingCols counts 3 miles (5 km) above 10% and one kilometer at 12.7%, with ramps that hit 15%.

Which side of the Fedaia is easier?

The Canazei side, at about 8-8.5 miles (13-14 km) at 4.5% and just over 1,970 ft (600 m) of climbing. The Caprile side has almost twice the elevation gain.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo di Fedaia
  2. salite.ch – Passo Fedaia
  3. climbfinder.com – Passo Fedaia from Caprile
  4. Wikipedia – Fedaia Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.