Italy · Trentino (Trento)

Passo Rolle from Fiera di Primiero: Climb Profile and Your Time

A long, gentle climb: 13.5 miles (21.7 km) and 4,101 ft (1,250 m) of climbing from Fiera di Primiero, through San Martino di Castrozza, to the Rolle at 6,463 ft (1,970 m).

  • 13.5 mi (21.7 km)
  • 4,101 ft (1,250 m)
  • 5.8% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0005.8%0510mi6,463 ft (1,970 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartFiera di Primiero (2,352 ft / 717 m)
Length13.5 mi (21.7 km)
Elevation gain4,101 ft (1,250 m)
Average grade5.8%
Summit elevation6,463 ft (1,970 m)
RegionTrentino (Trento) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Pale di San Martino)
FIETS index8.2 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Rolle

1 h 31 min

Average speed
8.9 mph
VAM
827 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 12 min570
2.51801 h 47 min702
3.02161 h 31 min827
3.52521 h 19 min947
4.02881 h 11 min1,061
5.036059 min 21 s1,272

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Fiera di Primiero, at 2,352 ft (717 m), to Passo Rolle at 6,463 ft (1,970 m), it’s 13.5 miles (21.7 km) at an average 5.8% and 4,101 ft (1,250 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder (21.3 km and 1,251 m) and salite.ch (1,253 m) give the same gain; salite.ch measures 23.1 km because it starts lower in the valley.

What the climb is like

It’s a long climb with no steep ramps, the kind you ride in the small ring at a steady pace. It has three parts:

  • Fiera di Primiero to San Martino di Castrozza. The road climbs the Cismon valley through the forest, with lots of hairpins (Climbfinder counts 44 on the whole climb). This is the part with the most climbing.
  • San Martino di Castrozza. The mountain resort, roughly halfway up, is the place to eat and drink. From here the walls of the Pale di San Martino rise in front of you.
  • San Martino to the pass. The last stretch climbs through meadows and open forest to the saddle, with views of the Cimon della Pala.

The sources disagree on the maximum grade: CyclingCols gives 11%, while Climbfinder never goes above 8% over 100 m. Either way, most of the climb is between 5% and 7%.

History

The road over the pass was built between 1863 and 1874, when the area belonged to Austria-Hungary. The pass lies inside the Paneveggio - Pale di San Martino natural park and links the Fiemme and Primiero valleys. In the Giro d’Italia, according to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top have included Fredy González (2001 and 2003), Carlos José Ochoa (2009), Giulio Ciccone (2019) and Giulio Pellizzari (2024).

When to go, water and traffic

The best time is June to September. Traffic is moderate except in August and on weekends. There’s water and cafés in Fiera di Primiero and San Martino di Castrozza; at the pass, mountain huts.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; on a 34x28 you’ll spin around 91 rpm. A 34x28 is plenty; you’ll only need a 34x30 if you’re short on fitness. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Stop in San Martino if it’s hot: it’s the only town on the climb.
  2. Link it with Passo Valles or the San Pellegrino, on the other side of the Fiemme valley.
  3. Bring a wind jacket for the descent toward Predazzo.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Passo Rolle from Fiera di Primiero?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 31 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 47 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 11 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Rolle is harder?

The Fiera di Primiero side: 13.5 miles (21.7 km) and 4,101 ft (1,250 m) of climbing. From Predazzo it's about 12.8 miles (20.6 km) at 4.6% and just over 3,100 ft (950 m).

How high is Passo Rolle?

Climb databases put it between 6,463 and 6,509 ft (1,970 and 1,984 m), depending on where they measure; English Wikipedia gives 6,526 ft (1,989 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo di Rolle
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Rolle from Fiera di Primiero
  3. salite.ch – Passo Rolle
  4. Wikipedia – Rolle Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.