Italy · Trentino (Trento)

Passo Sella from Canazei: Climb Profile and Your Time

The Sella from the Fassa valley: 6.8 miles (11 km) and 2,615 ft (797 m) of climbing from Canazei, first on the Pordoi road and then on the Sella road up to 7,362 ft (2,244 m).

  • 6.8 mi (11.0 km)
  • 2,615 ft (797 m)
  • 7.2% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0005,5006,0006,5007,0007,5007.2%0246mi7,362 ft (2,244 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCanazei (4,777 ft / 1,456 m)
Length6.8 mi (11.0 km)
Elevation gain2,615 ft (797 m)
Average grade7.2%
Max grade11.0%
Summit elevation7,362 ft (2,244 m)
RegionTrentino (Trento) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Sella)
FIETS index7.0 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Sella

54 min 59 s

Average speed
7.5 mph
VAM
864 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 20 min587
2.51801 h 05 min728
3.021654 min 59 s864
3.525247 min 40 s997
4.028842 min 14 s1,125
5.036034 min 42 s1,369

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Canazei, at 4,777 ft (1,456 m), to Passo Sella at 7,362 ft (2,244 m), it’s 6.8 miles (11 km) at an average 7.2% and 2,615 ft (797 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 11.2 km and 794 m. Salite.ch measures 11.4 km but finishes at a lower point on the saddle (2,214 m), which is why it gets 758 m.

What the climb is like

  • Canazei to the Pordoi junction (about 3.4 miles, or 5.5 km). You climb the Pordoi road, with hairpins and 7-8% grades. This is the busiest part.
  • Junction to the top (about 3.4 miles, or 5.5 km). At the fork, at about 5,955 ft (1,815 m), you turn left toward the Sella. This section is a little steeper: salite.ch gives it a 7.3% average, and it holds the climb’s maximum, around 11%. The road winds between meadows and boulders with the Sella massif on your right.

Climbfinder counts 31 bends on the whole climb. At the top the pass opens onto a wide saddle with mountain huts and views over Val Gardena, where the road descends toward Selva.

History

The Sella is a regular in the Giro d’Italia’s Dolomite stages. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top have included Gilberto Simoni (2000), José Rujano (2005), David López (2016) and Giulio Pellizzari (2024).

Together with the Pordoi, the Gardena and the Campolongo, it forms the square of passes around the Sella massif: the Sella Ronda, done on skis in winter and by bike in summer. In the Maratona dles Dolomites it’s the third of seven climbs.

When to go, water and traffic

The best time is June to September. It’s one of the most motorcycle-heavy roads in the Dolomites: if you can, start up before 9 a.m. Fill your bottles in Canazei; at the top there are huts where you can eat and drink.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%; on a 34x28 you’ll pedal around 80 rpm, and 54 rpm on 11%. If you’re not feeling strong, a 34x30 or 34x32 lets you spin better on the final ramps. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t empty the tank on the Pordoi section: the hardest part comes after the junction.
  2. If you ride the Sella Ronda from Canazei clockwise (the Maratona direction), this is the first climb.
  3. The descent toward Gardena is fast and busy: watch for passing traffic.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Passo Sella from Canazei?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 55 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 05 min at 2.5 W/kg and 42 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How high is Passo Sella?

CyclingCols and Climbfinder put it at 7,359-7,362 ft (2,243-2,244 m); English Wikipedia gives 7,277 ft (2,218 m) and salite.ch 7,264 ft (2,214 m), which correspond to other points on the saddle.

Is Passo Sella part of the Maratona dles Dolomites?

Yes, it's the third of the event's seven climbs, right after the Pordoi.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo di Sella
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Sella from Canazei
  3. salite.ch – Passo Sella
  4. Wikipedia – Sella Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.