Italy · Sicily (Catania)

Etna from Nicolosi: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

Climbing an active volcano: 11.8 miles (19 km) and 3,888 ft (1,185 m) of climbing from Nicolosi to Rifugio Sapienza, at 6,266 ft (1,910 m), the tourist hub of Etna's south side.

  • 11.8 mi (19.0 km)
  • 3,888 ft (1,185 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.2%0510mi6,266 ft (1,910 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartNicolosi (2,290 ft / 698 m)
Length11.8 mi (19.0 km)
Elevation gain3,888 ft (1,185 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade9.0%
Summit elevation6,266 ft (1,910 m)
RegionSicily (Catania) (Italy)
Mountain rangeMount Etna
FIETS index8.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Etna

1 h 24 min

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
839 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 02 min576
2.51801 h 39 min710
3.02161 h 24 min839
3.52521 h 13 min963
4.02881 h 05 min1,081
5.036054 min 17 s1,302

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Nicolosi (2,290 ft / 698 m) to Rifugio Sapienza (6,266 ft / 1,910 m) it is 11.8 miles (19 km) at an average of 6.2% with 3,888 ft (1,185 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 11.6 miles (18.7 km) and 3,881 ft (1,183 m). salite.ch measures 19 km but puts the finish a little higher (6,302 ft / 1,921 m), which gives it 4,012 ft (1,223 m).

What the climb is like

It is the steadiest side of Etna. It has no extreme ramps (CyclingCols gives a 9% maximum and Climbfinder 10.6% over 100 m / 330 ft), but it does hold a sustained 6-7% for almost the whole way.

  • Lower section. You leave Nicolosi between houses and fields, with the summit of the volcano in the background.
  • Middle section. The vegetation thins out and the road starts crossing black lava flows. Climbfinder counts 22 bends on the whole climb.
  • Upper section. The landscape is almost lunar: volcanic sand and rock on both sides. You arrive at the Rifugio Sapienza plaza, with shops, restaurants and the cable car.

Its history

Rifugio Sapienza is the volcano’s main tourist spot. The 1983 eruption destroyed the cable car station, which was rebuilt later, and in July 2011 a lava flow threatened the refuge, although it was diverted.

The Giro d’Italia has finished here several times. Wikipedia records the finishes of stage 9 in 2011 and stage 4 in 2017; according to CyclingCols, the riders first to the top of Etna’s south side in recent editions were Jan Polanc (2017), Esteban Chaves (2018) and Lennard Kämna (2022). The race has used different roads up, not always the one from Nicolosi.

When to go, water and traffic

Because it is in Sicily, the season is longer than in the Alps, but in winter there can be snow on the upper part. In summer, start very early: the black pavement and the lava soak up a lot of heat. If there is eruptive activity, check whether the road is open. Tourist traffic is heavy by mid-morning. Fill your bottles in Nicolosi; there are cafés at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; on a 34x28 that is about 91 rpm. Because it is so steady, a 34x28 is enough for most riders. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start at dawn in summer.
  2. Wear sunscreen: there is almost no shade on the upper part.
  3. If you want more, try the Zafferana Etnea side: CyclingCols measures it at 11.5 miles (18.5 km) and 7.3%.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Etna from Nicolosi?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 39 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 05 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How high can you ride up Etna on a road bike?

To Rifugio Sapienza, at about 6,266 ft (1,910 m), where the pavement on the south side ends. Above it there is a cable car and volcanic tracks.

How many times has the Giro d'Italia finished on Etna?

Several. Wikipedia records the Rifugio Sapienza finishes in 2011 and 2017, and CyclingCols also lists visits in 1989, 2018 and 2022, by different sides.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Rifugio Sapienza (Etna)
  2. climbfinder.com – Etna from Nicolosi
  3. salite.ch – Etna
  4. Wikipedia – Mount Etna

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.