Italy · Veneto (Belluno) and Trentino

San Pellegrino from Cencenighe: Climb Profile and Your Time

The hard side of the San Pellegrino: 11.4 miles (18.4 km) and 3,822 ft (1,165 m) of climbing from Cencenighe Agordino via Falcade, with more than 2.5 miles (4 km) above 10% near the top.

  • 11.4 mi (18.4 km)
  • 3,822 ft (1,165 m)
  • 6.3% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0006.3%0510mi6,293 ft (1,918 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCencenighe Agordino (2,539 ft / 774 m)
Length11.4 mi (18.4 km)
Elevation gain3,822 ft (1,165 m)
Average grade6.3%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation6,293 ft (1,918 m)
RegionVeneto (Belluno) and Trentino (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites
FIETS index8.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo San Pellegrino

1 h 22 min

Average speed
8.3 mph
VAM
842 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 00 min577
2.51801 h 37 min712
3.02161 h 22 min842
3.52521 h 11 min967
4.02881 h 04 min1,086
5.036053 min 07 s1,310

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cencenighe Agordino, at 2,539 ft (774 m), to Passo San Pellegrino at 6,293 ft (1,918 m), it’s 11.4 miles (18.4 km) at an average 6.3% and 3,822 ft (1,165 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 18.3 km and 1,155 m, and salite.ch 18.2 km and 1,144 m: all three sources agree.

What the climb is like

It’s two climbs in one:

  • Cencenighe to Falcade. You ride up the Biois valley on moderate grades, through villages like Canale d’Agordo. This part goes by easily.
  • Falcade to the top. Above Falcade the road suddenly kicks up. CyclingCols counts 2.5 miles (4.1 km) above 10%, with one kilometer at 11.9% and 14% ramps; Climbfinder even measures 15.8% over 100 m. These are the miles that decide the climb.

At the pass the grade eases onto a broad plateau of meadows and ski runs (the Trevalli ski area). In front of you are Cima Uomo and Col Margherita, where the Austrian and Italian lines faced each other in World War I.

History

The San Pellegrino links Moena, in the Fassa valley, with Falcade. It has appeared many times in the Giro d’Italia: according to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top have included Fortunato Baliani (2007), Emanuele Sella (2008), Julián Arredondo (2014) and Davide Formolo (2022). In 2013 it was cut from the route because of snow.

When to go, water and traffic

The best time is June to September. Traffic is moderate. Fill your bottles in Falcade, before the hard part; at the pass there are hotels and cafés.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.1 mph (8.2 km/h) on 11%; on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 58 rpm, and on a 34x32 about 61 rpm. A 34x32 is a good idea for the ramps above Falcade. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Reach Falcade with something left: what comes after is what counts.
  2. Combine the climb with Passo Rolle or the Fedaia.
  3. Descend carefully toward Moena: it’s a fast road with traffic.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the San Pellegrino from Cencenighe?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 22 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 37 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 04 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the San Pellegrino is harder?

The Cencenighe side via Falcade: 11.4 miles (18.4 km) and 3,822 ft (1,165 m) of climbing, with 14% ramps. From Moena it's about 7 miles (11-12 km) and under 2,600 ft (800 m).

Where are the steepest ramps on the San Pellegrino?

Near the top, above Falcade. CyclingCols counts 2.5 miles (4.1 km) above 10% and one kilometer at 11.9%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo San Pellegrino
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo San Pellegrino from Cencenighe
  3. salite.ch – Passo San Pellegrino
  4. Wikipedia – San Pellegrino Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.