Italy · Veneto (Belluno)

Falzarego from Cortina: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

A long, steady climb: 9.9 miles (15.9 km) and 2,972 ft (906 m) of climbing from Cortina d'Ampezzo to the 6,906 ft (2,105 m) Falzarego, below the Lagazuoi.

  • 9.9 mi (15.9 km)
  • 2,972 ft (906 m)
  • 5.7% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0004,5005,0005,5006,0006,5007,0005.7%02468mi6,906 ft (2,105 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCortina d'Ampezzo (3,950 ft / 1,204 m)
Length9.9 mi (15.9 km)
Elevation gain2,972 ft (906 m)
Average grade5.7%
Max grade9.0%
Summit elevation6,906 ft (2,105 m)
RegionVeneto (Belluno) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Ampezzo)
FIETS index6.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Falzarego

1 h 05 min

Average speed
9.0 mph
VAM
826 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 35 min569
2.51801 h 17 min700
3.02161 h 05 min826
3.525257 min 31 s945
4.028851 min 21 s1,059
5.036042 min 51 s1,269

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cortina d’Ampezzo (3,950 ft / 1,204 m) to Passo Falzarego (6,906 ft / 2,105 m) it is 9.9 miles (15.9 km) at an average of 5.7% with 2,972 ft (906 m) of climbing. CyclingCols and Climbfinder give practically the same figures (906 and 908 m). salite.ch measures 10.2 miles (16.4 km) and puts the pass at 6,946 ft (2,117 m), a few yards higher than the other sources and Wikipedia (2,105 m).

What the climb is like

It is a long and very steady climb, with no steep ramps: CyclingCols gives a 9% maximum and Climbfinder 8.4% on the steepest 100 m (330 ft).

  • Cortina to Pocol. You leave the town center and climb through wide bends in the forest, with views back over the Ampezzo valley. At Pocol the road coming down from Passo Giau joins.
  • Pocol to the top. The road continues between forest and meadows below the Tofane and opens up on the final stretch, with the Lagazuoi ahead.

At the top is the cable car to the Lagazuoi (9,062 ft / 2,762 m), and the Valparola road starts, continuing toward the Badia valley.

Its history

The Lagazuoi was the scene of mine warfare between Italian and Austro-Hungarian troops in World War I; the tunnel the Italians dug under the enemy lines can be visited. In the Giro d’Italia, according to CyclingCols, riders first to the top include Beat Breu (1979), Franco Vona (1992), José “Chepe” González (2000), Emanuele Sella (2008) and Einer Rubio (2026). In the Maratona dles Dolomites, the long route reaches this road coming down from the Giau, climbs the upper part of the Falzarego and continues to the Valparola.

When to go, water and traffic

The best season is June to September. It is a through road with a fair amount of traffic, especially in August. Fill your bottles in Cortina; there are mountain huts and restaurants at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; on a 34x28 that is about 91 rpm. It climbs well on a 34x28, or even a 34x25 if you are strong. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride it at a steady pace: it is long but holds no surprises.
  2. Link it with the Giau: descend the Giau to Pocol and carry on toward the Falzarego.
  3. Bring warm clothes for the descent and in case you go up to the Lagazuoi.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Falzarego from Cortina?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 05 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 17 min at 2.5 W/kg and 51 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is at the top of the Falzarego?

The cable car to the Lagazuoi (9,062 ft / 2,762 m), scene of the mine warfare of World War I; the tunnel the Italians dug can be visited.

Is the Falzarego part of the Maratona dles Dolomites?

Yes, although it does not count as one of the seven passes: from the top you keep climbing to the Valparola, which is the one that counts.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo di Falzarego
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Falzarego from Cortina d'Ampezzo
  3. salite.ch – Passo Falzarego
  4. Wikipedia – Falzarego Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.