Italy · Veneto (Belluno)

Tre Cime di Lavaredo: Climb Profile and Your Time

The most spectacular stage finish in the Dolomites: almost 2 flat miles (3 km) from Misurina, then 2.5 miles (4.1 km) at 11.7% up to Rifugio Auronzo at 7,612 ft (2,320 m).

  • 4.5 mi (7.2 km)
  • 1,834 ft (559 m)
  • 7.8% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

6,0006,5007,0007,5002.5%11.7%01234mi7,612 ft (2,320 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

Segment profile (average grade of each block). Colors show the grade.

Climb stats

StartMisurina (5,778 ft / 1,761 m)
Length4.5 mi (7.2 km)
Elevation gain1,834 ft (559 m)
Average grade7.8%
Max grade18.0%
Summit elevation7,612 ft (2,320 m)
RegionVeneto (Belluno) (Italy)
Mountain rangeSexten Dolomites
FIETS index5.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Tre Cime di Lavaredo

39 min 25 s

Average speed
6.8 mph
VAM
848 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014457 min 33 s581
2.518046 min 39 s717
3.021639 min 25 s848
3.525234 min 15 s976
4.028830 min 23 s1,100
5.036025 min 00 s1,338

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Misurina, at 5,778 ft (1,761 m), to Rifugio Auronzo at 7,612 ft (2,320 m), at the foot of the Tre Cime di Lavaredo, it’s 4.5 miles (7.2 km) at an average 7.8% and about 1,840 ft (560 m) of climbing. The average tells you nothing: the climb has an almost flat first section and a brutal finish.

The climb, section by section

  • Misurina to Malga Rin Bianco (1.9 miles, or 3.1 km, at 2.5%). Cruising past Lake Antorno. This is the moment to drink and get ready.
  • Malga Rin Bianco to Rifugio Auronzo (2.5 miles, or 4.1 km, at 11.7%). On the toll road, at an almost constant grade with 18% ramps. It’s one of the hardest summit finishes in the Giro d’Italia.

The final section comes from salite.ch (4.06 km and 476 m, from 1,844 to 2,320 m) and matches the roughly 12% the Giro gives; the first section is what’s left from Misurina.

A note on the numbers

The Giro gives 7.2 km and 547 m of climbing; salite.ch, 7.2 km and 576 m, though it measures up to 2,333 m. We use the start at Misurina (1,761 m) and the finish at Rifugio Auronzo (2,320 m), which give 559 m. The Giro also says the first mile (1.5 km) is over 10%, which contradicts its own description of the flat section and the altitudes, so we leave it out.

Giro d’Italia history

In 1967 the Udine-Tre Cime stage was annulled because spectators had been pushing riders: Felice Gimondi had crossed the line first. The next year, on June 1, 1968, in rain and snow, Eddy Merckx clawed back about 10 minutes on the breakaway, won the stage and took the maglia rosa on the way to his first Grand Tour win. Other winners here include José Manuel Fuente (1974), Beat Breu (1981), Lucho Herrera (1989), Riccardo Riccò (2007), Vincenzo Nibali (2013, in a snowstorm that sealed his Giro) and Santiago Buitrago (2023).

When to go, water and traffic

The final road, from Misurina to Rifugio Auronzo, is a toll road for cars, with limited capacity, and a Dolomiti Bus also runs up it. Many cyclists say they don’t pay but have to pass the barrier, where lines form; we haven’t found an official rule. July and August are very crowded. You can eat at Rifugio Auronzo. There are longer versions from Auronzo di Cadore, from Carbonin and from Passo Tre Croci.

What gearing to use

For 2.5 miles (4 km) at 11-12% with 18% ramps, a 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%; on a 34x34 you’ll pedal around 60 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t burn matches on the flat by the lake: all that counts is the final 2.5 miles (4 km).
  2. Go early to avoid the toll lines and the buses.
  3. At the top, walk around the Tre Cime: it’s one of the most famous hikes in the Alps.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Tre Cime di Lavaredo from Misurina?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 39 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 47 min at 2.5 W/kg and 30 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do cyclists pay the toll at the Tre Cime?

The final road to Rifugio Auronzo is a toll road for cars. Many cyclists say they don't pay, but we haven't found an official rule confirming it.

Who has won at the Tre Cime di Lavaredo?

Eddy Merckx (1968), José Manuel Fuente (1974), Beat Breu (1981), Lucho Herrera (1989), Riccardo Riccò (2007), Vincenzo Nibali (2013) and Santiago Buitrago (2023).

What is the steepest grade on the Tre Cime?

18% according to the Giro d'Italia; Italian Wikipedia mentions peaks of 19%.

Sources

  1. Giro d'Italia – Tre Cime di Lavaredo
  2. salite.ch – Tre Cime di Lavaredo
  3. Wikipedia (Italian) – Tre Cime di Lavaredo
  4. Wikipedia – 1967 Giro d'Italia
  5. Wikipedia – 1968 Giro d'Italia

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.