Italy · Piedmont (Turin)

Sestriere from Cesana Torinese: Climb Profile and Your Time

The short climb to Sestriere: 7.1 miles (11.4 km) and 2,277 ft (694 m) of climbing from Cesana Torinese to the ski resort Giovanni Agnelli founded, at 6,677 ft (2,035 m).

  • 7.1 mi (11.4 km)
  • 2,277 ft (694 m)
  • 6.1% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,5005,0005,5006,0006,5006.1%0246mi6,677 ft (2,035 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCesana Torinese (4,442 ft / 1,354 m)
Length7.1 mi (11.4 km)
Elevation gain2,277 ft (694 m)
Average grade6.1%
Summit elevation6,677 ft (2,035 m)
RegionPiedmont (Turin) (Italy)
Mountain rangeCottian Alps
FIETS index5.3 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Sestriere

49 min 46 s

Average speed
8.5 mph
VAM
838 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 12 min575
2.518058 min 50 s709
3.021649 min 46 s838
3.525243 min 22 s962
4.028838 min 37 s1,080
5.036032 min 05 s1,301

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cesana Torinese, at 4,442 ft (1,354 m), to Sestriere at 6,677 ft (2,035 m), it’s 7.1 miles (11.4 km) at an average 6.1% and 2,277 ft (694 m) of climbing, according to Climbfinder. Salite.ch gives 11.5 km and 679 m at 5.9%. This is the short side; the long one climbs from the Chisone valley.

What the climb is like

It’s a steady climb with no big surprises, few hairpins and long straights across the slope:

  • Leaving Cesana. You take the road to Sestriere and start gaining height above the valley on 6-7% grades.
  • The middle. The road climbs across open slopes, with the odd steeper ramp. Climbfinder measures a maximum of 13.4% over 100 m, though these are very short pitches.
  • The finish. The last miles ease off and the hotel towers of Sestriere, the resort’s signature image, come into view.

History

Sestriere was born in the 1930s as a ski resort built by Giovanni Agnelli, the founder of FIAT; the two round hotel towers date from that time. At the 2006 Winter Olympics it hosted all the men’s alpine skiing events.

In cycling it has been a start and finish town for both the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia. The most famous stage is Claudio Chiappucci’s in the 1992 Tour: he attacked alone 78 miles (125 km) from the finish and won at Sestriere. The Giro finished there in 2020 (first to the top, Tao Geoghegan Hart) and in 2025 (Chris Harper), the latter after climbing the Colle delle Finestre.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s the access road to the ski resort; by bike, the season runs from June to September. There’s traffic, especially on weekends. There’s water and cafés in Cesana and Sestriere.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; on a 34x28 you’ll spin around 91 rpm. A 34x28 is more than enough; a 34x25 will do if you’re strong. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Link it with the Finestre: from Sestriere you descend the Chisone valley, where the south side of the Finestre begins.
  2. If you want a long climb, try the Pragelato side from the Chisone valley.
  3. Bring a wind jacket: it’s often windy at the top.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Sestriere from Cesana?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 50 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 59 min at 2.5 W/kg and 39 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What are the sides of the Sestriere climb?

The short one from Cesana Torinese (about 7.1 miles, or 11.5 km, at 6%) and the long one from the Chisone valley via Pragelato, which from Perosa Argentina runs over 23 miles (37 km) at an average under 4%.

What famous stages have finished at Sestriere?

Claudio Chiappucci's in the 1992 Tour de France, after a 78-mile (125 km) solo breakaway. The Giro d'Italia finished there in 2020 and 2025.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Colle del Sestriere from Cesana
  2. salite.ch – Colle del Sestriere
  3. cyclingcols.com – Sestriere
  4. Wikipedia – Sestriere

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.