Italy · Lombardy (Como)

Ghisallo from Bellagio: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The most symbolic climb in Italian cycling: 5.8 miles (9.4 km) and 1,860 ft (567 m) of climbing from the shore of Lake Como at Bellagio to the shrine of the patron saint of cyclists.

  • 5.8 mi (9.4 km)
  • 1,860 ft (567 m)
  • 6.0% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5006.0%024mi2,487 ft (758 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBellagio (663 ft / 202 m)
Length5.8 mi (9.4 km)
Elevation gain1,860 ft (567 m)
Average grade6.0%
Max grade14.5%
Summit elevation2,487 ft (758 m)
RegionLombardy (Como) (Italy)
Mountain rangeLombard Prealps (Triangolo Lariano)
FIETS index3.4 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Madonna del Ghisallo

40 min 49 s

Average speed
8.6 mph
VAM
829 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014459 min 14 s571
2.518048 min 08 s703
3.021640 min 49 s829
3.525235 min 40 s949
4.028831 min 50 s1,063
5.036026 min 34 s1,274

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bellagio, on the shore of Lake Como (663 ft / 202 m), to the Madonna del Ghisallo shrine (2,487 ft / 758 m) it’s 5.8 miles (9.4 km) at an average of 6% with 1,860 ft (567 m) of climbing, according to Climbfinder. CyclingCols gives 5.8 miles (9.3 km) and 1,880 ft (573 m). Salite.ch starts lower in town and measures 6.6 miles (10.6 km) at 5.2%.

What the climb is like

The 6% average gives no warning of what comes at the start:

  • First few kilometers. As soon as you leave Bellagio the road kicks up hard through hairpin bends. This is where the steepest ramps are: CyclingCols gives 14.5% and Climbfinder 14.7% over 330 ft (100 m). CyclingCols counts about 1.9 miles (3 km) above 10%.
  • Middle section. Once the worst is over, the grade drops and the road runs along the hillside, with views over the lake, toward the villages of Guello and Civenna.
  • Finish. The last few kilometers are gentler, almost a false flat, up to the square in front of the shrine.

Climbfinder counts 14 bends on the whole climb.

History

The Ghisallo is part of Il Lombardia, the fall Monument, and the Giro d’Italia has used it many times. But its fame comes from the shrine at the top. In 1949, Pope Pius XII declared the Madonna del Ghisallo the patroness of cyclists, at the suggestion of the parish priest, Ermelindo Viganò, who had seen riders cross themselves as they passed the chapel during the 1947 Tour of Lombardy. The votive lamp was carried to the shrine in a cycling relay led by Gino Bartali and Fausto Coppi.

Inside the church are bikes, jerseys and photos left by riders as offerings, and a traditional blessing of bicycles is held there.

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it year-round. Traffic is moderate on weekdays and heavy on summer weekends, when lots of people come up from the lake. Fill your bottles in Bellagio; there are cafés at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%; with a 34x28 that’s about 50 rpm, and with a 34x32 about 57 rpm. For the early ramps, a 34x30 or 34x32 makes life easier. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t go flat out leaving Bellagio: the hard part comes first and you’ll pay for it.
  2. Visit the shrine: it’s a must-stop.
  3. Pair it with other climbs in the Triangolo Lariano, like the Muro di Sormano.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Ghisallo from Bellagio?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 41 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 48 min at 2.5 W/kg and 32 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why is the Madonna del Ghisallo the patron saint of cyclists?

Because Pope Pius XII declared her the patroness of cyclists in 1949, at the request of the shrine's priest, Ermelindo Viganò. The votive lamp arrived in a relay led by Bartali and Coppi.

Where is the hardest part of the Ghisallo?

In the first few kilometers out of Bellagio, with 14% ramps according to CyclingCols and Climbfinder. After that the grade eases toward Civenna.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Ghisallo from Bellagio
  2. cyclingcols.com – Passo del Ghisallo
  3. salite.ch – Passo del Ghisallo
  4. Wikipedia – Madonna del Ghisallo

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.