Italy · Veneto (Belluno)

Passo Pordoi from Arabba: Profile and Your Time

The Pordoi by its east side: 5.8 miles (9.4 km) and 2,090 ft (637 m) of climbing from Arabba, on steady switchbacks below the Sella massif, to 7,346 ft (2,239 m).

  • 5.8 mi (9.4 km)
  • 2,090 ft (637 m)
  • 6.8% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,5006,0006,5007,0007,5006.8%024mi7,346 ft (2,239 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartArabba (5,256 ft / 1,602 m)
Length5.8 mi (9.4 km)
Elevation gain2,090 ft (637 m)
Average grade6.8%
Summit elevation7,346 ft (2,239 m)
RegionVeneto (Belluno) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Sella)
FIETS index5.6 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Pordoi

44 min 46 s

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
857 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 05 min583
2.518053 min 07 s722
3.021644 min 46 s857
3.525238 min 52 s987
4.028834 min 29 s1,112
5.036028 min 26 s1,349

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Arabba (5,256 ft / 1,602 m) to the Passo Pordoi (7,346 ft / 2,239 m) it’s 5.8 miles (9.4 km) at an average of 6.8%, with 2,090 ft (637 m) of climbing. salite.ch and Wikipedia agree; Climbfinder gives 5.7 miles (9.2 km) and 2,113 ft (644 m), and quäldich 5.8 miles (9.3 km) and 2,123 ft (647 m). It’s one of the most beautiful and most ridden climbs in the Dolomites.

What the climb is like

It’s a very steady climb. It leaves the center of Arabba and climbs a long series of hairpins (Climbfinder counts 33), with grades almost always between 6% and 8%. The steepest ramp barely tops 10% over 100 m, according to Climbfinder. As you climb, the forest thins out and the walls of the Sella massif appear on your right; on the last few miles you can see the top, with its hotels, from far away.

With no changes of pace, it’s a climb to ride at threshold and track your progress. The descent toward Canazei is just as steady.

History

The Pordoi is one of the most-used climbs in the Giro d’Italia: CyclingCols records more than forty crossings. Fausto Coppi was first over the top several times in the late 1940s and early 1950s, and there’s a monument to him at the summit. Other riders first to the top include Miguel Induráin (1993), Damiano Cunego (2016) and Alessandro Covi (2022).

It’s also the second of the seven climbs of the Maratona dles Dolomites and one of the four passes on the loop around the Sella massif (the Sella Ronda), along with the Sella, the Gardena and the Campolongo.

When to go, water and traffic

The best time to ride it is June to September; outside that window there can be snow and cold at the top. In summer there’s a huge amount of motorcycle and car traffic, especially mid-morning: start early.

Fill your bottles in Arabba; there are hotels and restaurants at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%; with a 34x28 that’s about 80 rpm. It’s a climb that goes well on a 34x28; if you’re linking several passes, a 34x30 gives you some margin. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Link it with the Campolongo, Sella and Gardena to ride the full loop around the massif.
  2. Start before 9:00 a.m. to avoid the traffic.
  3. Bring a windbreaker: it’s usually cool at the top, even in August.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Passo Pordoi from Arabba?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 45 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 53 min at 2.5 W/kg and 34 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Pordoi is harder?

They're similar. From Arabba it's 5.8 miles (9.4 km) at 6.8%; from Canazei, about 7.4 miles (11.9 km) at 6.7% with a bit more climbing (about 2,592 ft / 790 m).

Is the Pordoi part of the Maratona dles Dolomites?

Yes: it's the second of the event's seven climbs, after the Campolongo, and it's climbed from Arabba.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Passo Pordoi from Arabba
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Pordoi from Arabba
  3. quaeldich.de – Passo Pordoi
  4. cyclingcols.com – Pordoi (Giro history)
  5. Wikipedia – Pordoi Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.