Italy · South Tyrol (Bolzano)

Passo Gardena from Corvara: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Gardena from the Badia valley: 5.8 miles (9.3 km) and 1,972 ft (601 m) of climbing from Corvara, a steady climb to 6,959 ft (2,121 m) with the Cir peaks ahead of you.

  • 5.8 mi (9.3 km)
  • 1,972 ft (601 m)
  • 6.5% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0005,5006,0006,5007,0006.5%024mi6,959 ft (2,121 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCorvara (4,993 ft / 1,522 m)
Length5.8 mi (9.3 km)
Elevation gain1,972 ft (601 m)
Average grade6.5%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation6,959 ft (2,121 m)
RegionSouth Tyrol (Bolzano) (Italy)
Mountain rangeDolomites (Sella)
FIETS index5.0 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Passo Gardena

42 min 42 s

Average speed
8.1 mph
VAM
849 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 02 min580
2.518050 min 35 s717
3.021642 min 42 s849
3.525237 min 08 s977
4.028832 min 59 s1,099
5.036027 min 17 s1,330

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Corvara (4,993 ft / 1,522 m) to Passo Gardena (6,959 ft / 2,121 m) it’s 5.8 miles (9.3 km) at an average of 6.5% with 1,972 ft (601 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 5.7 miles (9.1 km) and 1,969 ft (600 m); salite.ch, 6.0 miles (9.6 km) and 1,965 ft (599 m). It’s a short, steady climb, perfect for linking with the other Sella passes.

What the climb is like

It leaves Corvara heading west and climbs an open slope, with meadows and ski runs on either side. The grade is very consistent: almost always between 6 and 8%, with a maximum of 10% according to CyclingCols (Climbfinder gives 11.9% for the steepest 330 ft / 100 m). Near the top the road switchbacks up to the pass. Ahead of you are the towers of the Cir peaks (Pizes de Cir), which loom over the pass from the north.

There are mountain huts and restaurants at the top. From there the road descends toward Selva, in Val Gardena.

History

The Gardena often appears in the Giro d’Italia’s Dolomite stages. According to CyclingCols, riders first over the top include Mariano Piccoli (1993), José Rujano (2005), Rubén Plaza (2016) and Mikel Landa (2017).

It’s the fourth of the seven climbs in the Maratona dles Dolomites, which goes up the Selva side and comes down this one, and it’s part of the Sella Ronda, the loop around the Sella massif with the Pordoi, the Sella and the Campolongo. Every December, Ski World Cup races are held on either side of the pass: the Val Gardena downhill and the Gran Risa giant slalom in Alta Badia.

When to go, water and traffic

The best season runs from June to September. In summer there’s heavy traffic from tourists, motorcyclists and cyclists: start early. Fill your bottles in Corvara. The descent toward Selva is fast, with hairpin bends; watch for cars coming up.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.1 mph (13 km/h) on 6.5%; with a 34x28 that’s about 85 rpm. A 34x28 handles this climb without trouble; if you arrive with several passes in your legs, a 34x30 gives you some margin. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Climb it at a steady pace: there are no ramps that force big gear changes.
  2. This is the side you climb if you ride the Sella Ronda counterclockwise, after the Campolongo.
  3. Bring a wind jacket for the descent.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Passo Gardena from Corvara?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 51 min at 2.5 W/kg and 33 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Gardena come in the Maratona dles Dolomites?

It's the fourth of the event's seven climbs, after the Campolongo, the Pordoi and the Sella. But the Maratona climbs it from the other side, from Val Gardena, and descends toward Corvara.

How high is Passo Gardena?

CyclingCols, Climbfinder and salite.ch put it at 6,959 ft (2,121 m); English Wikipedia gives 7,008 ft (2,136 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo di Gardena
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo Gardena from Corvara
  3. salite.ch – Passo Gardena
  4. Wikipedia – Gardena Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.