Canada · Alberta

Highwood Pass: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

Canada's highest paved pass: 8.6 miles (13.8 km) at 4.1% and 1,854 ft (565 m) of climbing up the Kananaskis valley to 7,238 ft (2,206 m), closed to cars every year until mid-June.

  • 8.6 mi (13.8 km)
  • 1,854 ft (565 m)
  • 4.1% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,5006,0006,5007,0007,5004.1%02468mi7,238 ft (2,206 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartKananaskis valley (Highway 40)
Length8.6 mi (13.8 km)
Elevation gain1,854 ft (565 m)
Average grade4.1%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation7,238 ft (2,206 m)
RegionAlberta (Canada)
Mountain rangeCanadian Rockies (Kananaskis)
FIETS index3.5 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Highwood Pass

45 min 11 s

Average speed
11.4 mph
VAM
751 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 03 min533
2.518052 min 30 s647
3.021645 min 11 s751
3.525240 min 01 s848
4.028836 min 11 s938
5.036030 min 52 s1,100

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Highwood Pass is the highest paved road pass in Canada, at 7,238 ft (2,206 m). From the north, up the Kananaskis valley, the climb is 8.6 miles (13.8 km) at an average of 4.1% with 1,854 ft (565 m) of climbing, according to Climbfinder. PJAMM measures it a bit shorter and gentler (8.5 miles / 13.6 km and 1,670 ft / 509 m), starting at 5,515 ft (1,681 m); the difference comes from where each database starts counting and the elevation it uses for the pass.

What the climb is like

It’s a gentle, steady climb on Highway 40, through provincial park land with big views. The grade rarely goes above 7% except for the odd short kicker (Climbfinder gives a 10% maximum over 330 ft / 100 m), and it steepens a little in the last 1.2-1.9 miles (2-3 km). The pavement is good and the shoulder is wide, about 7 ft (2 m).

Many riders don’t start at the foot of the climb but farther down the Kananaskis valley, adding 12-16 miles (20-25 km) of rolling approach. The approach from the Trans-Canada Highway has quite a bit of traffic on weekends.

The spring closure: the best time to go

Highway 40 is closed to vehicles from December 1 to June 14, because of snow and to protect wildlife. Before it reopens there are usually a few weeks when the snow has been cleared but cars still can’t get through, and the road fills with cyclists. According to PJAMM, the best window is usually a weekday in early June. After it reopens, traffic is still light.

Wildlife is common here, including bears: don’t approach them, don’t stop next to them, and carry bear spray, as recommended throughout the Canadian Rockies. There are no services on the pass, so bring water and food.

Calgary is the nearest airport. The pass sits at about 7,200 ft (2,200 m): you’ll barely notice the altitude, but it’s worth spending a couple of days in Banff or Canmore first, where you can also climb Mount Norquay.

What gearing to use

With grades of 4-7%, a 34x28 is plenty. Work out your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Highwood Pass?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 45 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 53 min at 2.5 W/kg and 36 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is Highwood Pass closed to cars?

From December 1 to June 14, because of snow and to protect wildlife. Once the snow is gone but cars still can't get through, cyclists have the road to themselves.

Is Highwood Pass the highest pass in Canada?

Yes, at 7,238 ft (2,206 m) it's the highest paved road pass in the country.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Highwood Pass from the north
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Highwood Pass North
  3. Wikipedia – Highwood Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.