France · Haute-Savoie and Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col des Aravis from Flumet: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

An approachable classic on the Route des Grandes Alpes: 7.2 miles (11.6 km) and 2,001 ft (610 m) of climbing from Flumet, in two parts split by a flat stretch, with the Mont Blanc massif behind you.

  • 7.2 mi (11.6 km)
  • 2,001 ft (610 m)
  • 5.3% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005.3%0246mi4,875 ft (1,486 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartFlumet (2,982 ft / 909 m)
Length7.2 mi (11.6 km)
Elevation gain2,001 ft (610 m)
Average grade5.3%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation4,875 ft (1,486 m)
RegionHaute-Savoie and Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Aravis)
FIETS index3.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col des Aravis

45 min 38 s

Average speed
9.5 mph
VAM
808 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 05 min561
2.518053 min 36 s688
3.021645 min 38 s808
3.525240 min 01 s922
4.028835 min 51 s1,029
5.036030 min 06 s1,226

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Flumet (2,982 ft / 909 m) to the Col des Aravis (4,875 ft / 1,486 m) it is 7.2 miles (11.6 km) at an average of 5.3% with 2,001 ft (610 m) of total climbing. It is a friendly climb, ideal for a first taste of the high mountains or for linking with the Colombière on a ride through the Aravis range.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 3 (first 1.9 miles). You leave Flumet toward Les Pontets at 4.5 to 6.5%, which then eases.
  • Km 3 to 6. A flat stretch with even a short descent, through Manant and Les Glières. That is why total climbing (2,001 ft / 610 m) is more than the elevation difference (1,893 ft / 577 m).
  • Km 6 to the top. The road climbs again at La Giettaz and Le Plan: kilometers at 6 to 9%, and a very steady 7-8% finish, with the odd kicker close to 10%, up to the pass.

At the top, in good weather, you can see the Mont Blanc massif.

A note on the numbers

Climbfinder gives 7.2 miles (11.6 km) and 2,001 ft (610 m) at 5.3%, and CyclingCols 7.3 miles (11.7 km) and 2,005 ft (611 m). Cols-cyclisme and Wikipedia give 11.7 km at 4.9%, an average based on the elevation difference. The maximum grade ranges from 7.9 to 11.2% depending on the source; we use CyclingCols’ 10%.

History

The Aravis is a Tour de France regular: Wikipedia counts 41 crossings since 1947. Gino Bartali crested it first in 1948, and in recent years Jérôme Pineau (2010), Thomas De Gendt (2016) and Richard Carapaz (2020) have done the same. It is usually climbed as a pass between the Tarentaise and Annecy or Morzine.

When to go, water and traffic

The road, part of the Route des Grandes Alpes, sometimes closes in winter because of snow. In summer there is a fair amount of car and motorcycle traffic. There is water in Flumet and La Giettaz. From the top you descend to La Clusaz and Thônes, or to Le Grand-Bornand to carry on toward the Colombière.

What gearing to use

Nothing special needed here: a 34x25 or 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on 7%, about 80 rpm on a 34x28. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col des Aravis from Flumet?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 46 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 54 min at 2.5 W/kg and 36 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Col des Aravis hard?

Not especially. From Flumet the average is 5.3% and the steepest pitches stay at 8-10%. From Thônes it is longer (11.7 miles / 18.9 km) but even gentler (4.6%).

How many times has the Tour de France crossed the Aravis?

According to Wikipedia, 41 times since 1947. Gino Bartali crested it first in 1948, and more recently Thomas De Gendt (2016) and Richard Carapaz (2020).

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Col des Aravis from Flumet
  2. cyclingcols.com – Col des Aravis
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Col des Aravis from Flumet
  4. Wikipedia – Col des Aravis

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.