France · Haute-Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col de la Colombière from Scionzier: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The Aravis climb the Tour de France uses most: 10.1 miles (16.3 km) and 3,635 ft (1,108 m) of climbing from Scionzier, with a break before Le Reposoir and a finish that steepens to 10%.

  • 10.1 mi (16.3 km)
  • 3,635 ft (1,108 m)
  • 6.8% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006.8%0510mi5,292 ft (1,613 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartScionzier (1,657 ft / 505 m)
Length10.1 mi (16.3 km)
Elevation gain3,635 ft (1,108 m)
Average grade6.8%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,292 ft (1,613 m)
RegionHaute-Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Aravis and Bornes)
FIETS index8.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de la Colombière

1 h 17 min

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
853 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 54 min582
2.51801 h 32 min720
3.02161 h 17 min853
3.52521 h 07 min982
4.02881 h 00 min1,105
5.036049 min 44 s1,337

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Scionzier (1,657 ft / 505 m) to the Col de la Colombière (5,292 ft / 1,613 m) it is 10.1 miles (16.3 km) at an average of 6.8% with 3,635 ft (1,108 m) of climbing. The climb starts in the Arve valley and finishes at a pass between the limestone walls of the Bornes massif, with the hardest part saved for the end.

What the climb is like

  • The first 1.9 miles (3 km). You leave Scionzier at gentle grades of 1 to 5%.
  • Km 3 to 7. The grade rises to 7-8.5% through Blanzy, the Mont-Saxonnex turnoff and Neyrolles.
  • Km 7 to 9. A long breather at 2-3% through Les Mouilles. Use it to eat.
  • Km 9 to the top. Past Le Reposoir the serious part begins: about 4.3 miles (7 km) between 7 and 9% up to Saint-Bruno and La Sallaz, and a 9-10.5% finish, above the trees, to the pass.

A note on the numbers

Cols-cyclisme gives 10.1 miles (16.3 km) and 3,635 ft (1,108 m) at 6.8%, the same as Wikipedia; Climbfinder 16.2 km and 3,645 ft (1,111 m) at 6.8%. CyclingCols starts at the traffic circle on the way into Scionzier and measures 10.7 miles (17.3 km) at 6.5%, with the top at 5,272 ft (1,607 m). The maximum grade ranges from 10.2 to 12% depending on the source.

History

According to Wikipedia, the Tour de France first climbed it in 1960 and has been back 23 times. In recent years Fränk Schleck (2009), Christophe Moreau (2010), Thomas De Gendt (2016), Julian Alaphilippe (2018) and Dylan Teuns (2021) have crested it first, almost always on the way to Le Grand-Bornand. A bit of trivia: in 2015, then US Secretary of State John Kerry broke his leg at the start of the climb in Scionzier.

When to go, water and traffic

It closes in winter because of snow. Traffic is moderate, especially on the lower part and on weekends. Le Reposoir is the last village before the top; there is usually something open at the pass in summer. You can descend to Le Grand-Bornand and link up with the Col des Aravis.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough for almost everyone. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: 59 rpm on a 34x28 and 63 on a 34x30. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Colombière from Scionzier?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 17 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 32 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 00 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Colombière?

In the last 1.9 miles (3 km), at 9-10.5%. From Le Reposoir to the top it is about 4.3 miles (7 km) with no break, getting steeper as you go.

Which side of the Colombière is easier?

The Le Grand-Bornand side: 7.3 miles (11.7 km) according to Wikipedia, with about 2,300 ft (700 m) of climbing and gentler grades. The Scionzier side is the hardest.

Sources

  1. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de la Colombière from Scionzier
  2. climbfinder.com – Col de la Colombière from Scionzier
  3. cyclingcols.com – Col de la Colombière
  4. Wikipedia – Col de la Colombière

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.