France · Hautes-Alpes and Savoie (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Galibier from the Col du Lautaret: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The short side of the Galibier: 5.3 miles (8.5 km) and 1,919 ft (585 m) of climbing from the Col du Lautaret, above 6,560 ft (2,000 m) from the very first yard, with a hard finish above the tunnel.

  • 5.3 mi (8.5 km)
  • 1,919 ft (585 m)
  • 6.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

7,0007,5008,0008,5006.9%024mi8,668 ft (2,642 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCol du Lautaret (6,749 ft / 2,057 m)
Length5.3 mi (8.5 km)
Elevation gain1,919 ft (585 m)
Average grade6.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation8,668 ft (2,642 m)
RegionHautes-Alpes and Savoie (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Arves and Écrins)
FIETS index5.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col du Galibier

40 min 54 s

Average speed
7.7 mph
VAM
860 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 00 min585
2.518048 min 34 s725
3.021640 min 54 s860
3.525235 min 29 s992
4.028831 min 27 s1,119
5.036025 min 53 s1,360

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the Col du Lautaret (6,749 ft / 2,057 m) to the Col du Galibier (8,668 ft / 2,642 m) it’s 5.3 miles (8.5 km) at an average of 6.9% with 1,919 ft (585 m) of climbing. It’s the short side of the Galibier, but every bit of it is above 6,560 ft (2,000 m), and your legs will feel it. The long side, from Valloire, has its own page.

What the climb is like

  • The first kilometer. You leave the Lautaret road on the D902 at 5.5%, through alpine meadows with La Meije behind you.
  • Km 1 to 7 (miles 0.6-4.3). Very steady kilometers between 6 and 7.5% on an open, treeless slope, with a few bends and odd ramps of 8-13%.
  • The last kilometer. Past the south portal of the tunnel and the Henri Desgrange monument, the road climbs above the tunnel at an average of 9%, with a section at 11% and ramps of 14% in the final bends.

A note on the numbers

Cols-cyclisme gives 5.3 miles (8.5 km) and 1,919 ft (585 m) (6.9%), with a maximum of 12.1%; Climbfinder, 5.3 miles (8.6 km) and 1,919 ft (585 m) (6.8%), with 13.4% on its steepest 330 ft (100 m). CyclingCols measures the full climb from Briançon (22.6 miles / 36.4 km) and puts the last kilometer at 9%.

History

The Lautaret entered the Tour de France in 1911, the same year as the Galibier, with Émile Georget leading over both, according to Wikipedia. The Galibier has been climbed from this side many times, linking up with the Lautaret from Le Bourg-d’Oisans or Briançon. In 2011, the first summit finish, won by Andy Schleck, came up this side, from Briançon via the Lautaret; the next day the Tour climbed it again from Valloire.

When to go, water and traffic

The Col du Lautaret is open year-round, but the Galibier closes in winter and doesn’t open until the snow is cleared, usually in late spring. There are hotels and bars at the Lautaret. It’s cold at the top and it can snow even in summer: bring a jacket. Lots of motorcycle traffic in July and August.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on 7% (80 rpm in a 34x28) and 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on the 9% finish, although at 8,200 ft (2,500 m) you’ll put out a bit less. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Galibier from the Lautaret?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 41 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 49 min at 2.5 W/kg and 31 min at 4 W/kg from the Col du Lautaret. At this altitude, allow a few extra minutes.

How far is it from Le Bourg-d'Oisans or Briançon?

To the Lautaret it's 21.1 miles (34 km) from the bottom of the Romanche valley (Le Clapier, near Le Bourg-d'Oisans) or 17.2 miles (27.7 km) from Briançon, according to Wikipedia. CyclingCols measures the full climb from Briançon at 22.6 miles (36.4 km) at 4%.

Can you ride a bike through the Galibier tunnel?

No. Bikes are banned from the tunnel, at about 8,386 ft (2,556 m): you have to ride the last kilometer up to the pass.

Sources

  1. cols-cyclisme.com – Col du Galibier from the Col du Lautaret
  2. climbfinder.com – Col du Galibier from the Col du Lautaret
  3. cyclingcols.com – Col du Galibier (southeast side)
  4. Wikipedia – Col du Lautaret

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.