Spain · Catalonia (Barcelona)

Montserrat from Monistrol: Profile and Your Time

5.8 miles (9.3 km) and 1,916 ft (584 m) of climbing from Monistrol de Montserrat to the monastery, on an almost constant 6-7% grade with views of the most famous rock spires in Catalonia.

  • 5.8 mi (9.3 km)
  • 1,916 ft (584 m)
  • 6.3% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5002,0002,5006.3%024mi2,369 ft (722 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMonistrol de Montserrat (453 ft / 138 m)
Length5.8 mi (9.3 km)
Elevation gain1,916 ft (584 m)
Average grade6.3%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation2,369 ft (722 m)
RegionCatalonia (Barcelona) (Spain)
Mountain rangeMontserrat massif (Catalan Pre-Coastal Range)
FIETS index3.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Montserrat (monastery)

41 min 58 s

Average speed
8.3 mph
VAM
838 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 01 min575
2.518049 min 34 s709
3.021641 min 58 s838
3.525236 min 36 s960
4.028832 min 37 s1,078
5.036027 min 08 s1,296

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Monistrol de Montserrat (453 ft / 138 m) to the monastery (2,369 ft / 722 m) it’s 5.8 miles (9.3 km) at an average of 6.3%: 1,916 ft (584 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 9.34 km and 1,916 ft (584 m); CyclingCols, 5.6 miles (9 km), 1,913 ft (583 m) and a maximum of 10%; Climbfinder, which starts a little later, 5.2 miles (8.4 km) and 1,877 ft (572 m).

What the climb is like

The climb starts as you enter Monistrol on the old C-1411, turning left toward the monastery if you’re coming from Martorell. The grade is very steady, between 6% and 7% almost the whole way, with no long rests and no brutal ramps; the steepest, close to 10%, come on the final stretch. Because the mountain is so rugged, the road switches slopes several times to get around the near-vertical walls, with 17 hairpins according to Climbfinder. From below you can see where you’re headed, hanging among the rock spires. The pavement is perfect, but there’s no shade.

History

Montserrat is the most symbolic mountain in Catalonia, with its Benedictine monastery and the Black Madonna (La Moreneta), and one of the best-known climbs near Barcelona. The Vuelta a España has climbed it only a few times: according to CyclingCols, Luis Ocaña was first to the top in 1970 and Carlos Hernández in 1981.

When to go, water and traffic

Year-round: the top is only 2,369 ft (722 m) up. In summer, with no shade and the sun in your face, go early. The biggest problem is traffic: it’s a very touristy road, with tour buses and cars, especially on weekends and in summer. The Font dels Monjos, at kilometer 5.4, is the only fountain; there are cafés at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 8.1 mph (13 km/h): with a 34x28 that’s about 87 rpm. You don’t need anything easier. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Avoid Sunday mid-mornings: that’s when there are the most tour buses.
  2. Ride with lights and stay alert in the bends, where large vehicles take up the whole road.
  3. If you want more, the El Borràs side is longer (10.3 miles / 16.6 km) and has 13% ramps.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Montserrat?

From Monistrol, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 42 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 50 min at 2.5 W/kg and 33 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is there a lot of traffic on the climb to Montserrat?

Yes, especially on weekends: it's a very touristy road, with tour buses and cars. Ride early or on a weekday.

Is there water on the climb?

Yes: the Font dels Monjos, on the right at kilometer 5.4 (mile 3.4). At the top, at the monastery, there are cafés and restrooms.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Montserrat from Monistrol
  2. cyclingcols.com – Monastir de Montserrat
  3. climbfinder.com – Montserrat from Monistrol de Montserrat

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.