Spain · Basque Country (Gipuzkoa)

Arrate from Eibar via Matsaria: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The hard way up Arrate: 3.4 miles (5.5 km) and 1,509 ft (460 m) of climbing from the Matsaria neighborhood of Eibar, with two kilometers averaging close to 15% and ramps of 20%.

  • 3.4 mi (5.5 km)
  • 1,509 ft (460 m)
  • 8.4% avg
  • 20% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5008.4%0123mi1,906 ft (581 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartEibar (Matsaria neighborhood) (397 ft / 121 m)
Length3.4 mi (5.5 km)
Elevation gain1,509 ft (460 m)
Average grade8.4%
Max grade20.0%
Summit elevation1,906 ft (581 m)
RegionBasque Country (Gipuzkoa) (Spain)
Mountain rangeEibar hills
FIETS index3.9 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de Arrate

31 min 33 s

Average speed
6.5 mph
VAM
879 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014446 min 37 s595
2.518037 min 33 s738
3.021631 min 33 s879
3.525227 min 17 s1,016
4.028824 min 07 s1,149
5.036019 min 44 s1,405

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the Matsaria neighborhood in Eibar (397 ft / 121 m) to the top of Arrate (1,906 ft / 581 m) it is 3.4 miles (5.5 km) at an average of 8.4%: 1,509 ft (460 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 5.5 km and 460 m, and Climbfinder 5.6 km and 466 m, with the worst 100 m (330 ft) at 19.7%. CyclingCols puts the maximum at 20%.

Arrate has a classic climb on a wide road, about 4 miles (6.4 km) at 7%, and this variant via Matsaria, shorter and much harder. This page covers Matsaria.

What the climb is like

The start is behind the Eibar train station, next to the municipal tow lot; you get there from the bypass exit signed for Matxaria. The first kilometer is on a wide paved road. Then you turn onto a narrow track, once concrete and now paved, where you find kilometers two and three, close to 15% on average and hardly ever below 13%. At the start of the fourth kilometer there is a short breather, and for the last mile or so (1.5 km) you join the classic road, wide and in good condition, up to the sanctuary. There are about ten hairpins and more open stretches than on the classic climb, with good views over Eibar.

Its history

Arrate is a classic finish in Basque races. According to CyclingCols, the Vuelta a España finished at the top in 2012 and 2020, and in the 1970s Agustín Tamames crested it first twice.

When to go, water and traffic

All year: the altitude is low. In the rain, the 15% ramps and the old concrete call for a lot of care on the way down. There is no traffic on the track and plenty of shade. We found no fountains: leave Eibar with water.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 6.5 mph (10.5 km/h) on average, but on kilometers two and three you will be doing 3.7-4.3 mph (6-7 km/h). On a 34x32 you would be pedaling under 50 rpm there; if you do not go past 3 W/kg, a 34x34 is better. Compare your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start easy: the first kilometer looks easy and what comes next is not.
  2. Descend by the classic road, which is wider and safer than the Matsaria track.
  3. If you want more, the area has Urkiola and other steep walls in Gipuzkoa and Bizkaia.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Arrate via Matsaria?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 32 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 38 min at 2.5 W/kg and 24 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the difference between the classic Arrate climb and Matsaria?

The classic climb from Eibar is about 4 miles (6.4 km) at 7% (altimetrias.net). The Matsaria route is almost a kilometer shorter and much harder: 3.4 miles (5.5 km) at 8.4%, with the second and third kilometers close to 15%.

What gearing do you need for Arrate via Matsaria?

A 34x32 or 34x34. On the 15% section, at 3 W/kg, you ride about 3.7 mph (6 km/h), which on a 34x32 is under 50 rpm.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Arrate from Eibar (Matsaria)
  2. climbfinder.com – Arrate from Eibar (Matsaria)
  3. cyclingcols.com – Santuario de la Virgen de Arrate

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.