Spain · Aragon (Teruel)

Valdelinares from Virgen de la Vega: Climb Profile and Your Time

6.2 miles (10 km) and 1,929 ft (588 m) of climbing at an average 5.9% to the Valdelinares ski station, at nearly 6,500 ft (2,000 m), in the heart of the Sierra de Gúdar.

  • 6.2 mi (10.0 km)
  • 1,929 ft (588 m)
  • 5.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,5005,0005,5006,0006,5005.9%0246mi6,460 ft (1,969 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartVirgen de la Vega (Alcalá de la Selva) (4,531 ft / 1,381 m)
Length6.2 mi (10.0 km)
Elevation gain1,929 ft (588 m)
Average grade5.9%
Max grade11.6%
Summit elevation6,460 ft (1,969 m)
RegionAragon (Teruel) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Gúdar
FIETS index4.4 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Valdelinares (ski station)

42 min 32 s

Average speed
8.8 mph
VAM
832 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 01 min572
2.518050 min 12 s705
3.021642 min 32 s832
3.525237 min 06 s954
4.028833 min 05 s1,070
5.036027 min 32 s1,286

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the gas station roundabout between Alcalá de la Selva and Virgen de la Vega, at 4,531 ft (1,381 m), to the Valdelinares ski station at 6,460 ft (1,969 m), it’s 6.2 miles (10 km) at an average 5.9%: 1,929 ft (588 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 9.95 km and 588 m; Climbfinder, 10 km and 594 m, with the worst 100 m at 11.6% and eight hairpins.

What the climb is like

It’s a high-mountain climb with no big surprises: the grade is almost always between 5% and 7%, with the odd ramp over 10%. The road is wide, in perfect condition and fully signed. There’s plenty of pine shade, except in the middle of the day, and very little traffic outside ski season. What makes the climb hard isn’t so much the grade as the altitude: you start at nearly 4,600 ft (1,400 m) and finish close to 6,500 ft (2,000 m), an elevation you’ll feel in your heart rate.

Where you are

Virgen de la Vega is a small enclave of Alcalá de la Selva with a much-revered sanctuary in Teruel and the Valencia region. The Sierra de Gúdar has long, cold winters, and the Valdelinares ski station is the highest point reached by road on this climb.

When to go, water and traffic

June to September is the safest bet: in spring and fall it can be icy early in the morning, and in winter the road has skier traffic and snow on the shoulders. In summer the cool air is welcome when the lowlands are baking. There are no fountains on the route: fill up at Virgen de la Vega (six-spout fountain next to the hotel) or in Alcalá de la Selva.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 8.7 mph (14 km/h): on a 34x25 you’ll pedal around 83 rpm. A 34x28 covers the whole climb. Keep in mind that, because of the altitude, you’ll put out a bit less power than at sea level. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Bring warm clothes even in summer: at nearly 6,500 ft (2,000 m), it’s several degrees colder at the top than in the valley.
  2. If you’re coming from the south, count on climbing the San Rafael pass or the Collado de la Muela before you start.
  3. Ride at a steady pace: this is a climb for enjoying the pine forest and the Gúdar scenery.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb to Valdelinares?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 50 min at 2.5 W/kg and 33 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is there water on the climb to Valdelinares?

There are no fountains on the route. Fill up at Virgen de la Vega, at the six-spout fountain next to the hotel, or in Alcalá de la Selva.

How do you get to the start of the Valdelinares climb?

By four roads, two from the north and two from the south. The southern ones, via Mora de Rubielos or Cabra de Mora, make you climb other passes first; the northern ones are gentler.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Valdelinares (ski station) from Virgen de la Vega
  2. climbfinder.com – Valdelinares from Virgen de la Vega

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.