Spain · Catalonia (Girona)

Rocacorba from Banyoles: Climb Profile and Your Time

8.1 miles (13.1 km) and 2,608 ft (795 m) of climbing from Banyoles on a narrow, traffic-free road: the climb the pros who live in Girona use to measure their form.

  • 8.1 mi (13.1 km)
  • 2,608 ft (795 m)
  • 6.1% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0006.1%02468mi3,192 ft (973 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBanyoles (584 ft / 178 m)
Length8.1 mi (13.1 km)
Elevation gain2,608 ft (795 m)
Average grade6.1%
Max grade13.3%
Summit elevation3,192 ft (973 m)
RegionCatalonia (Girona) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSerra de Rocacorba
FIETS index4.8 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Rocacorba

57 min 35 s

Average speed
8.5 mph
VAM
833 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 23 min573
2.51801 h 07 min706
3.021657 min 35 s833
3.525250 min 16 s954
4.028844 min 51 s1,069
5.036037 min 22 s1,283

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Banyoles, at 584 ft (178 m), to the top of Rocacorba at 3,192 ft (973 m), it’s 8.1 miles (13.1 km) at an average 6.1%: 2,608 ft (795 m) of climbing on the GIV-5247. Altimetrias.net gives 13.1 km and 795 m; CyclingCols, 13.1 km and 814 m, with a maximum of 13.3%; and Climbfinder, which starts a bit later, 12.3 km and 794 m.

What the climb is like

You leave Banyoles, the lake town, and after a few miles of approach the road narrows and starts climbing in earnest. It’s a fairly steady climb, mostly between 6% and 9% with a few 12-13% ramps; CyclingCols puts its hardest kilometer at 11.2%. There are eleven hairpins according to Climbfinder. Every kilometer has a sign showing distance covered, altitude, grade and distance to go, which is very handy if you’re doing a test. Near the top the pavement gets a bit worse.

The top is on the summit of Puigsou (3,255 ft, or 992 m), the highest point in the Gironès, easy to spot by its antennas. The Mare de Déu de Rocacorba sanctuary is nearby.

History

Rocacorba hasn’t featured in the Grand Tours, but it’s one of the best-known climbs in Catalonia thanks to the pros who train in Girona. You’ll often pass one on a training ride. On weekends there’s usually a drinks stand on the clearing just below the summit.

When to go, water and traffic

Year-round: it’s a good winter and spring climb, though on cold days it can ice up at the top. In summer the forest shade isn’t enough to protect you from the heat. There’s hardly any traffic. There’s a fountain at Pla de Sant Nicolau; fill up in Banyoles just in case.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 8.5 mph (13.7 km/h): on a 34x28 you’ll spin around 90 rpm. For the 12-13% ramps near the top, a 34x30 gives you more margin. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. If you’re doing a test, start your timer at the same sign every time so you can compare.
  2. Descend carefully: the road is narrow and lots of cyclists are riding up.
  3. From Girona you reach Banyoles on quiet back roads: it’s a classic local ride.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Rocacorba?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 07 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why is Rocacorba so famous?

Because of Girona, where many pro cyclists live and train. It's a long, steady climb with almost no cars, perfect for power tests.

What gearing do I need for Rocacorba?

A 34x28 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 8.5 mph (13.7 km/h) and spin around 90 rpm in that gear; for the 12-13% ramps you'll appreciate a 34x30.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Rocacorba from Banyoles
  2. cyclingcols.com – Rocacorba
  3. climbfinder.com – Rocacorba from Banyoles

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.