Spain · Castile and León (Salamanca)

Peña de Francia from La Alberca: Profile and Your Time

8.5 miles (13.7 km) and 2,372 ft (723 m) of climbing from La Alberca to the Peña de Francia shrine at 5,614 ft (1,711 m): a steady climb that ends looking out over the whole Salamanca plain.

  • 8.5 mi (13.7 km)
  • 2,372 ft (723 m)
  • 5.3% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005,5005.3%02468mi5,614 ft (1,711 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLa Alberca (3,241 ft / 988 m)
Length8.5 mi (13.7 km)
Elevation gain2,372 ft (723 m)
Average grade5.3%
Max grade9.6%
Summit elevation5,614 ft (1,711 m)
RegionCastile and León (Salamanca) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Francia
FIETS index4.5 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Peña de Francia

53 min 49 s

Average speed
9.5 mph
VAM
809 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 17 min562
2.51801 h 03 min689
3.021653 min 49 s809
3.525247 min 11 s923
4.028842 min 16 s1,031
5.036035 min 28 s1,228

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From La Alberca to the Peña de Francia shrine (5,614 ft / 1,711 m) it’s 8.5 miles (13.7 km) at an average of 5.3%: 2,372 ft (723 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 13.68 km and 2,372 ft (723 m); Climbfinder, 13.6 km and 2,454 ft (748 m), with the worst 100 m at 9.6% and nine hairpins.

What the climb is like

You leave La Alberca and, after a short descent, turn off the SA-202 between La Alberca and El Cabaco onto the SA-203 on the left, toward the Peña and Monsagro. After that, just follow the signs for the shrine. The first half climbs through forest, with plenty of shade and a moderate grade. From the Paso de los Lobos the road narrows, the trees disappear and the climb becomes more exposed, with ramps approaching 10% and the final bends clinging to the rock. The pavement is in good shape and has lane markings.

At the top, the shrine of the Virgen de la Peña de Francia, built like a high-mountain refuge, looks out over the Campo Charro, Salamanca’s plain of oak pastureland.

Where you are

La Alberca is one of the best-known villages in the Sierra de Francia, with its traditional half-timbered architecture. The area was resettled in the Middle Ages by people of French origin, hence the names. Ibex live on the Peña, and the vegetation at the summit is almost alpine.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring to fall. In winter it can snow and freeze at the top, and the wind is almost constant on the upper section, with strong gusts. Traffic is light on weekdays and heavier on holidays. There are fountains at the El Casarito picnic area (kilometer 1.2, mile 0.7) and at the Simón Vela fountain (kilometer 7, mile 4.3), and water at the shrine if it’s open.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 9.3 mph (15 km/h): with a 34x25 that’s about 90 rpm. With a headwind on the upper section, a 34x28 gives you some margin. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Bring a windbreaker: it’s almost always windy at the top and the descent is cold.
  2. Use the shade of the first half to eat; higher up you’re exposed.
  3. Combine it with a loop through the Sierra de Francia villages, such as Mogarraz or Miranda del Castañar.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Peña de Francia?

From La Alberca, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 54 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 03 min at 2.5 W/kg and 42 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is there water on the climb to the Peña de Francia?

Yes: at the El Casarito picnic area (kilometer 1.2), the Simón Vela fountain (kilometer 7) and at the shrine, when it's open.

What gearing do you need?

A 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 9.3 mph (15 km/h), and with a 34x25 that's about 90 rpm; near the top, into a headwind, you'll be glad of something easier.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Peña de Francia via the Francia River
  2. climbfinder.com – Peña de Francia from La Alberca

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.