Spain · Balearic Islands (Mallorca)

Puig Major from Sóller: Climb Profile and Your Time

The longest Tramuntana climb from Sóller: 8.9 miles (14.3 km) and 2,766 ft (843 m) of climbing on the Ma-10, with a very steady grade that never goes above 8%.

  • 8.9 mi (14.3 km)
  • 2,766 ft (843 m)
  • 5.9% avg
  • 8% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5002,0002,5005.9%02468mi2,776 ft (846 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSóller (82 ft / 25 m)
Length8.9 mi (14.3 km)
Elevation gain2,766 ft (843 m)
Average grade5.9%
Max grade7.7%
Summit elevation2,776 ft (846 m)
RegionBalearic Islands (Mallorca) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSerra de Tramuntana
FIETS index5.0 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puig Major (Ma-10)

1 h 01 min

Average speed
8.7 mph
VAM
826 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 28 min570
2.51801 h 12 min701
3.02161 h 01 min826
3.525253 min 36 s944
4.028847 min 53 s1,057
5.036040 min 00 s1,265

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sóller to the high point below Puig Major on the Ma-10, it’s 8.9 miles (14.3 km) at an average 5.9%: 2,766 ft (843 m) of climbing according to Climbfinder, which puts the top at 2,776 ft (846 m). CyclingCols gives 14.7 km, 867 m and 5.9%, with the top at 871 m (2,858 ft): both sources agree on the average grade and on the maximum, 7.7%.

What the climb is like

You leave Sóller heading north on the Ma-10, the Serra de Tramuntana road. The grade is very steady from the start: between 5% and 7% for almost the whole climb, with no rests but no steep ramps either. CyclingCols puts the hardest kilometer at 7.2%. There are eight hairpins according to Climbfinder, and the road, wide and well paved, climbs with views over the Sóller valley and the sea. Higher up the landscape turns to rock and scrub, with the bulk of Puig Major, Mallorca’s highest mountain, overhead. You can also start from Fornalutx: the climb is almost the same (8.9 miles, or 14.4 km, and 2,657 ft, or 810 m, per Climbfinder).

Past the top, the Ma-10 continues to the Gorg Blau reservoir, the turnoff for Sa Calobra and Lluc.

History

The Vuelta a España has climbed Puig Major on its visits to Mallorca. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top were José Martins (1975), Álvaro Sierra (1991) and Oscar Camenzind (1998). Today it’s ridden every day by cyclists training on the island in winter and spring.

When to go, water and traffic

October to May is the best time: summer is very hot and there’s more tourist traffic. Winter can bring cool days and some wind near the top, but rarely snow. Fill your bottles in Sóller or Fornalutx before you start.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 8.7 mph (14 km/h): on a 34x25 you’ll pedal around 82 rpm, and on a 34x28 about 92. You don’t need anything easier. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It’s an ideal climb for steady-state work: more than an hour with no change in grade.
  2. Bring a wind vest: it’s noticeably cooler at the top than in Sóller.
  3. Link it with the Coll de Sóller and Sa Calobra for a full Tramuntana day.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Puig Major from Sóller?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 01 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 12 min at 2.5 W/kg and 48 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you ride to the summit of Puig Major?

No. The pass is the highest point of the Ma-10 road, at about 2,790 ft (850 m), on the flank of the mountain. The summit of Puig Major has military installations and isn't part of the climb.

What is the hardest side of Puig Major?

The Sóller side. From Pollença or Inca it's more than 19 miles (30 km), but at an average of just 2-2.5%, according to CyclingCols.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Puig Major from Sóller
  2. cyclingcols.com – Alto de Puig Major

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.