Spain · Balearic Islands (Mallorca)

Coll de Sóller from Sóller: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

5.6 miles (9 km) and 1,549 ft (472 m) of climbing from Sóller on the old road to Palma: a staircase of about 30 hairpins, with shade and almost no cars since the tunnel opened.

  • 5.6 mi (9.0 km)
  • 1,549 ft (472 m)
  • 5.2% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5005.2%024mi1,631 ft (497 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSóller (82 ft / 25 m)
Length5.6 mi (9.0 km)
Elevation gain1,549 ft (472 m)
Average grade5.2%
Max grade9.5%
Summit elevation1,631 ft (497 m)
RegionBalearic Islands (Mallorca) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSerra de Tramuntana
FIETS index2.5 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Coll de Sóller

35 min 12 s

Average speed
9.5 mph
VAM
798 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014450 min 26 s557
2.518041 min 14 s681
3.021635 min 12 s798
3.525230 min 56 s908
4.028827 min 47 s1,011
5.036023 min 26 s1,198

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sóller to the Coll de Sóller (1,631 ft / 497 m) it is 5.6 miles (9 km) at an average of 5.2%: 1,549 ft (472 m) of climbing on the Ma-11A, the old road to Palma. CyclingCols gives 9 km, 472 m and a 9.3% maximum; Climbfinder 5.5 miles (8.9 km), 1,552 ft (473 m) and 9.5% on its worst 100 m (330 ft); altimetrias.net, which starts closer to Port de Sóller, 6 miles (9.68 km) and 1,598 ft (487 m).

What the climb is like

You leave Sóller on the ring road toward Palma and, just before the tunnel entrance, which is closed to bicycles, you take the old road toward the pass. Up to that turnoff there is a fair amount of traffic; from there on, almost no cars. The road narrows and climbs the hillside in a staircase of hairpins: Climbfinder counts 30. The grade is gentle and very steady, almost always between 5 and 7%, and there is plenty of shade from pine and holm oak. From the bends you can see the Sóller valley, with its orange and olive groves.

Its history

The Coll de Sóller appears in the Vuelta a España when the race visits Mallorca: according to CyclingCols, Antonio Menéndez (1975), Roland Le Clerc (1991) and José Luis Rubiera (1998) crested it first. Today it is one of the most ridden climbs for the thousands of cyclists who come to the island every spring.

When to go, water and traffic

All year: Mallorca’s climate is mild and the pass barely tops 1,600 ft (500 m). From February to May there are lots of cyclists. There is a fountain, the Font de la Reina, on the left at km 8.4. Sóller has everything you need.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 9.3 mph (15 km/h) on average: on a 34x25 that is about 89 rpm. Many riders climb it in the big ring. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Enjoy the bends: it is one of the prettiest climbs on the island and you do not need to go all out.
  2. On the descent, watch out for the tight hairpins and the cyclists coming up.
  3. From Sóller you can also ride the Puig Major, and a little farther away Sa Calobra.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Coll de Sóller?

From Sóller, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 35 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 41 min at 2.5 W/kg and 28 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you ride a bike through the Sóller tunnel?

No: bicycles are banned from the tunnel. You have to climb the old road, the Ma-11A, which is exactly the road over the pass.

Which side of the Coll de Sóller is harder?

The north side, from Sóller: 5.6 miles (9 km) at 5.2%. The south side, from Bunyola or Palmanyola, is gentler, around 3.5-4.5%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Coll de Sóller
  2. climbfinder.com – Coll de Sóller from Sóller
  3. altimetrias.net – Coll de Sóller from Sóller

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.