Spain · Basque Country (Gipuzkoa)

Jaizkibel from Pasaia: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Clásica San Sebastián climb: 5 miles (8.1 km) and 1,499 ft (457 m) of climbing from sea level in Pasaia, with 11% ramps and views of the Bay of Biscay the whole way up.

  • 5.0 mi (8.1 km)
  • 1,499 ft (457 m)
  • 5.6% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5005.6%024mi1,486 ft (453 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPasai Donibane (Pasaia) (16 ft / 5 m)
Length5.0 mi (8.1 km)
Elevation gain1,499 ft (457 m)
Average grade5.6%
Max grade11.0%
Summit elevation1,486 ft (453 m)
RegionBasque Country (Gipuzkoa) (Spain)
Mountain rangeMount Jaizkibel
FIETS index2.6 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Jaizkibel

33 min 26 s

Average speed
9.0 mph
VAM
814 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014448 min 13 s564
2.518039 min 18 s692
3.021633 min 26 s814
3.525229 min 18 s929
4.028826 min 15 s1,037
5.036022 min 01 s1,236

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Pasai Donibane, almost at sea level, to the top of Jaizkibel (1,486 ft / 453 m) it’s 5 miles (8.1 km) at an average of 5.6%: 1,499 ft (457 m) of climbing on the GI-3440. Climbfinder gives 5 miles (8.1 km), 1,499 ft (457 m) and a maximum of 10.9% over 330 ft (100 m); CyclingCols, 5 miles (8.1 km), 1,503 ft (458 m), 5.5% and an 11% maximum.

What the climb is like

You leave Pasaia toward the mountain and the road gains height right away, with the bay of Pasaia and San Sebastián dropping farther below. The grade is irregular: 4-5% sections alternate with ramps above 8% and the odd 10-11% punch. CyclingCols counts 0.7 miles (1.2 km) above 10% and a hardest kilometer at 8.8%. There are few hairpins: it’s more a road climbing across the hillside than a zigzag pass. The final section opens out over the Bay of Biscay, and from the top you can see Hondarribia, the mouth of the Bidasoa and the French coast.

Past the top you can continue to the San Enrique fort (1,722 ft / 525 m), less than another kilometer with 12% ramps.

History

Jaizkibel is the best-known climb of the Clásica San Sebastián. The Tour de France and the Vuelta a España have also climbed it: according to CyclingCols, Tadej Pogačar was first over it in the 2023 Tour, and Federico Bahamontes did it in the Vuelta in 1955, 1957 and 1960.

When to go, water and traffic

Year-round: it’s below 1,640 ft (500 m) and snow is very rare. Wind and rain, on the other hand, are common, and on the ridge the wind hits hard. On weekends there are lots of cyclists and some sightseeing traffic. Fill your bottles in Pasaia or Hondarribia.

What gearing to use

This is a climb to ride at tempo. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 9 mph (14.5 km/h): in a 34x25 that’s about 85 rpm, and a 34x28 covers the 10% ramps. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the full crossing: climb from Pasaia, descend to Hondarribia and return along the coast.
  2. With a north wind, shelter in a group on the open parts of the ridge.
  3. If you want more climbing, add the San Enrique fort at the end.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Jaizkibel?

From Pasaia, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 33 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 39 min at 2.5 W/kg and 26 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of Jaizkibel is harder?

They're very similar. From Pasaia it's 5 miles (8.1 km) at 5.5-5.7% and from Hondarribia 5.2 miles (8.3 km) at 5.3%, according to CyclingCols.

What gearing do you need for Jaizkibel?

A 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 9 mph (14.5 km/h), and in a 34x25 you'll pedal at about 85 rpm.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Pico Jaizkibel from Pasaia
  2. cyclingcols.com – Alto de Jaizkibel
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Jaizkibel from Pasaia

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.