Spain · Valencia region (Alicante)

Coll de Rates Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The most famous training climb on the Costa Blanca: 4 miles (6.5 km) and 1,152 ft (351 m) of climbing from Parcent, at a gentle, steady grade.

  • 4.0 mi (6.5 km)
  • 1,152 ft (351 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0005.4%01234mi2,057 ft (627 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartParcent (906 ft / 276 m)
Length4.0 mi (6.5 km)
Elevation gain1,152 ft (351 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade8.6%
Summit elevation2,057 ft (627 m)
RegionValencia region (Alicante) (Spain)
Mountain rangeMarina mountains
FIETS index1.9 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Coll de Rates

26 min 05 s

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
808 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014437 min 31 s561
2.518030 min 37 s688
3.021626 min 05 s808
3.525222 min 53 s920
4.028820 min 31 s1,027
5.036017 min 14 s1,222

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Parcent (906 ft / 276 m) to the Coll de Rates (2,057 ft / 627 m) it is 4 miles (6.5 km) at an average of 5.4%: 1,152 ft (351 m) of climbing. It is a short, gentle climb with no steep ramps, but it is the most famous on the Costa Blanca, because every winter dozens of pros based between Calpe and Dénia ride it.

What the climb is like

You climb the CV-715, the road from Pego to Benidorm. The grade is very steady, almost always between 5 and 7%, with a maximum of about 8.6% and a few hairpins. The pavement was recently renewed and is in good shape. The pass marks the border between the Marina Alta and Marina Baixa districts, and there is a restaurant at the top.

Its steadiness makes it the perfect climb for intervals: 4 miles (6.5 km) with no changes in grade are ideal for testing your FTP (the power you can hold for about an hour) or for repeating 10-15 minute efforts.

We do not publish a segment profile: Climbfinder gives 4 miles (6.5 km) and 1,152 ft (351 m), and the Strava segment 4.1 miles (6.52 km) and 1,115 ft (340 m), but no source breaks it down into blocks.

Its history

We found no record of the Vuelta a España using it as a finish, but it is preseason territory. The Strava record has changed hands between pros: Juan Ayuso did 12:49 in February 2024 (at 19 mph / 30.5 km/h), Tom Pidcock beat it by about 18 seconds after a motor-paced session and then deleted the ride, and Jonas Vingegaard was third that winter.

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it all year: the climate here is mild even in January. Traffic is usually light, although in high season there are huge numbers of cyclists. From Parcent the wind is usually in your face. There are fountains and cafés in Parcent, plus the restaurant at the top.

Other sides: from Callosa d’en Sarrià and Tàrbena (11.8 miles / 19 km, from the south) and from Orba (8.9 miles / 14.3 km, from the north). From the pass you can continue up to the Tossal dels Diners (3,038 ft / 926 m).

What gearing to use

A 34x25 is plenty; many riders climb it in the big ring. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%: on a 34x25 that is about 80 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Use it to track your progress: note your time and power every time you climb it.
  2. A headwind slows you down a lot: only compare days with similar conditions.
  3. Combine it with the Jalón valley and the climb to Tàrbena for a long ride.

Reference times

RiderTimeYearContext
Juan Ayuso12:492024Strava record on the 6.5 km (4 mile) segment, set in February at 30.5 km/h (19 mph).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Coll de Rates?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 26 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 31 min at 2.5 W/kg and 21 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Coll de Rates hard?

No: it is an approachable climb, 4 miles (6.5 km) at 5.4% with maximum pitches of about 8.6%. That is why teams use it so much for intervals.

Is there a café at the top of the Coll de Rates?

Yes, there is a restaurant at the top, very popular with cyclists.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Coll de Rates from Parcent
  2. cyclingcols.com – Coll de Rates
  3. Escape Collective – Ayuso, Pidcock and the Rates record
  4. Dénia.net – Route 8, Coll de Rates

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.