Spain · Asturias

Alto del Naranco from Oviedo: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

Oviedo's climb: 4.2 miles (6.8 km) and 1,385 ft (422 m) of climbing from the city to Pico del Paisano at 2,080 ft (634 m), with 14% pitches and views over the whole Asturian capital.

  • 4.2 mi (6.8 km)
  • 1,385 ft (422 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0006.2%01234mi2,080 ft (634 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartOviedo (764 ft / 233 m)
Length4.2 mi (6.8 km)
Elevation gain1,385 ft (422 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade14.3%
Summit elevation2,080 ft (634 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeMonte Naranco
FIETS index2.6 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto del Naranco

30 min 18 s

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
835 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014444 min 04 s574
2.518035 min 46 s707
3.021630 min 18 s835
3.525226 min 26 s957
4.028823 min 35 s1,073
5.036019 min 38 s1,289

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From downtown Oviedo to Pico del Paisano on Monte Naranco (2,080 ft / 634 m) it is 4.2 miles (6.8 km) at an average of 6.2%: 1,385 ft (422 m) of climbing according to Climbfinder. CyclingCols gives 6.8 km and 425 m, with a maximum of 14.5%; altimetrias.net gives 6.73 km and 400 m (5.9%), because it subtracts a short descent near the end.

What the climb is like

The profile starts right in the city, on Calle Ramiro I, at the junction signed for the traffic department (Jefatura de Tráfico). The road is wide, in perfect condition and fully signed as far as the RTVE facilities, where races usually finish. The grade hovers around 6% with a few steeper kicks; Climbfinder counts eight hairpins. Past the finish area the road narrows, the signs stop and, after a short descent, it climbs to the summit next to the Sacred Heart monument. There is shade on the middle section and little elsewhere. From the top you can see all of Oviedo and, on clear days, the Cantabrian Mountains.

On the lower slopes are Santa María del Naranco and San Miguel de Lillo, two gems of Asturian pre-Romanesque architecture: they are worth a stop.

Its history

The Naranco is a regular finish for races passing through Oviedo. CyclingCols counts 14 Vuelta a España appearances, with Laurent Jalabert (1995), Joaquim Rodríguez (2013) and David de la Cruz (2016) among the riders first to the top.

When to go, water and traffic

All year: it is Oviedo’s own mountain and tops out at 2,080 ft (634 m). Traffic is light and thins out as you climb; on weekends you will find lots of cyclists and people walking. There are only two fountains, both near the top: in the picnic area meadow past the El Tarangu monument, and another at the end of the short descent.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 8.4 mph (13.5 km/h) on average: with a 34x28 that is about 88 rpm. The 14% pitches are short, so you do not need anything special for them. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It is a good climb for intervals: riding it several times makes a short, complete workout.
  2. Time yourself to the RTVE area if you want to compare with race finishes.
  3. For a really hard day, the Angliru and Gamoniteiro are close to Oviedo.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Naranco?

From Oviedo, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 30 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 36 min at 2.5 W/kg and 24 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the race finish on the Naranco?

Races usually finish next to the RTVE broadcasting facilities, before the summit. From there the road narrows and continues to Pico del Paisano, at 2,080 ft (634 m).

What gearing do you need for the Naranco?

A 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg you climb at about 8.4 mph (13.5 km/h) on average, which on that gear is about 88 rpm; the 14% pitches are short.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Naranco from Oviedo
  2. climbfinder.com – Monte Naranco from Oviedo
  3. cyclingcols.com – Alto del Naranco

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.