Spain · Navarre

San Miguel de Aralar from Lekunberri: Climb Profile and Your Time

9.9 miles (16 km) and 2,201 ft (671 m) of climbing from Lekunberri to the San Miguel de Aralar sanctuary at 4,039 ft (1,231 m): a gentle, beautiful climb almost entirely under the trees.

  • 9.9 mi (16.0 km)
  • 2,201 ft (671 m)
  • 4.2% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004.2%02468mi4,039 ft (1,231 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLekunberri (1,837 ft / 560 m)
Length9.9 mi (16.0 km)
Elevation gain2,201 ft (671 m)
Average grade4.2%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation4,039 ft (1,231 m)
RegionNavarre (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Aralar
FIETS index3.1 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: San Miguel de Aralar

53 min 51 s

Average speed
11.1 mph
VAM
749 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 15 min533
2.51801 h 02 min645
3.021653 min 51 s749
3.525247 min 45 s844
4.028843 min 13 s933
5.036036 min 56 s1,092

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the Madotz junction on the edge of Lekunberri, at 1,837 ft (560 m), to the San Miguel de Aralar sanctuary at 4,039 ft (1,231 m), it’s 9.9 miles (16 km) at an average 4.2%: 2,201 ft (671 m) of climbing on the NA-7510. Altimetrias.net gives 16.05 km and 671 m; Climbfinder, 16 km and 711 m, with the worst 100 m at 10%. The difference in gain comes from the little rises and dips around Baraibar.

What the climb is like

  • The start. After a wide right-hand bend comes a short 12% ramp, then a kilometer (0.6 mile) a bit over 5%.
  • Baraibar (about 2.5 miles, or 4 km). The flattest part of the climb, with the small village of Baraibar and its fountain.
  • The forest. Past Baraibar you enter classic Aralar scenery: trees, moss-covered rocks and shrubs. The grade picks up again to the park’s forest lodge and the parking lot.
  • The finish. The last few miles reach the sanctuary at 4,039 ft (1,231 m), high on the ridge.

The road is about 16 ft (5 m) wide, with good pavement and edge markings. There’s lots of shade, in places covering the whole road, and little traffic.

Where you are

Altimetrias.net notes that many riders consider this one of the most beautiful climbs in the Basque Country. The sanctuary sits right in the heart of the Sierra de Aralar, an area of pasture and forest where you’ll often meet livestock.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring to fall. In winter it can snow near the top and fog is common. There are fountains in Lekunberri and Baraibar. Traffic is light, except on Sundays and holidays when people visit the sanctuary.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 11 mph (17.8 km/h): on a 34x25 you’d spin around 104 rpm, so you can use the big ring on the gentle stretches. A 34x28 is plenty for the forest sections. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t trust the average: the Baraibar stretch is almost flat, and the forest section bites harder.
  2. Watch for animals and damp pavement under the trees on the descent.
  3. If you want something harder, descend toward Uharte-Arakil and climb back up that side.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb San Miguel de Aralar?

From Lekunberri, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 54 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 02 min at 2.5 W/kg and 43 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of Aralar is harder?

The south side from Uharte-Arakil: 6.7 miles (10.85 km) at 8.1% according to altimetrias.net. The Lekunberri side is longer and much gentler, with an almost flat stretch at Baraibar.

Where can I get water on the Aralar climb?

In Lekunberri and in Baraibar, which has a two-spout fountain. Fill up there before you enter the forest.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – San Miguel de Aralar from Lekunberri
  2. climbfinder.com – San Miguel de Aralar sanctuary from Lekunberri

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.