Spain · Cantabria

Peña Cabarga: Profile and Your Time

From almost sea level to the viewpoint over the Bay of Santander: 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,821 ft (555 m) of climbing at 9.4%, with ramps up to 18%.

  • 3.7 mi (5.9 km)
  • 1,821 ft (555 m)
  • 9.4% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5009.4%0123mi1,854 ft (565 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartHeras (Medio Cudeyo) (33 ft / 10 m)
Length3.7 mi (5.9 km)
Elevation gain1,821 ft (555 m)
Average grade9.4%
Max grade18.2%
Summit elevation1,854 ft (565 m)
RegionCantabria (Spain)
Mountain rangePeña Cabarga massif
FIETS index5.2 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Peña Cabarga

37 min 22 s

Average speed
5.9 mph
VAM
891 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014455 min 25 s600
2.518044 min 34 s747
3.021637 min 22 s891
3.525232 min 15 s1,032
4.028828 min 26 s1,170
5.036023 min 09 s1,437

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Peña Cabarga is 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at an average of 9.4% from Heras, practically at sea level, to the 1,854 ft (565 m) viewpoint: 1,821 ft (555 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net and CyclingCols agree almost to the yard (554-555 m and 5.89-5.9 km).

What the climb is like

It’s hard from the very first yard. About 1.9 miles (3 km) of steep straight, a third-of-a-mile (500 m) breather with a slight descent, and then bends with ramps above 14% up to a straight wall about a third of a mile long, where the steepest pitch is (18% according to CyclingCols). The last ramps are a little gentler and finish on the open area by the antennas. The pavement is very good and there’s almost no shade.

We don’t publish a section-by-section profile: both sources describe the climb the same way, but neither gives the grade of each block.

Its Vuelta a España history

The Vuelta first finished here in 1979 (Ángel López del Álamo won, on stage 13 from Haro) and came back in 2010, with a win for Joaquim Rodríguez. In 2011 Chris Froome won, ahead of race leader Juanjo Cobo; in 2013, Vasil Kiryienka; and in 2016 Froome again, finishing level with race leader Nairo Quintana on the Colunga-Peña Cabarga stage.

At the top is the Monument to the Indiano, known as the “Pirulí” (1968), a viewpoint looking over the Bay of Santander and the Pas mountains, Cantabria’s main broadcast tower and a café. The visitor center was renovated in 2025.

When to go, water and traffic

At 1,854 ft (565 m), you can ride it year-round. Traffic is light, except on sunny weekends, when lots of people drive up to the viewpoint. There’s a fountain in Heras; at the top, the café.

What gearing to use

For 14-18% ramps, a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.1 mph (6.6 km/h) on 14%; with a 34x32 that’s about 49 rpm, and on 18%, 39 rpm. Compare your options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It’s short: you can ride it at threshold, but don’t overdo it on the first straight.
  2. Save something for the final wall.
  3. At the top, take some time at the viewpoint: it’s one of the best views in Cantabria.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Peña Cabarga?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 37 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 45 min at 2.5 W/kg and 28 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who has won on Peña Cabarga?

Ángel López del Álamo (1979), Joaquim Rodríguez (2010), Chris Froome (2011 and 2016) and Vasil Kiryienka (2013).

What is at the top of Peña Cabarga?

The Monument to the Indiano (the "Pirulí," from 1968), a viewpoint, Cantabria's main broadcast tower and a café.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Peña Cabarga from Heras
  2. cyclingcols.com – Peña Cabarga
  3. Spanish Wikipedia – Peña Cabarga
  4. Wikipedia – 2016 Vuelta a España, Stage 1 to Stage 11

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.