Spain · Castile and León (Burgos)

Lagunas de Neila: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The classic Vuelta a Burgos summit finish: 8.8 miles (14.1 km) from Quintanar de la Sierra through pine forest, gentle at first and with 15% ramps in the last 2.5 miles (4 km).

  • 8.8 mi (14.1 km)
  • 2,602 ft (793 m)
  • 5.6% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,5004,0004,5005,0005,5006,0005.6%02468mi6,129 ft (1,868 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartQuintanar de la Sierra (3,527 ft / 1,075 m)
Length8.8 mi (14.1 km)
Elevation gain2,602 ft (793 m)
Average grade5.6%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation6,129 ft (1,868 m)
RegionCastile and León (Burgos) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de la Demanda (Iberian System)
FIETS index5.3 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Lagunas de Neila

57 min 40 s

Average speed
9.1 mph
VAM
821 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 23 min567
2.51801 h 07 min697
3.021657 min 40 s821
3.525250 min 26 s939
4.028845 min 04 s1,051
5.036037 min 40 s1,258

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Quintanar de la Sierra to the Lagunas de Neila it’s 8.8 miles (14.1 km) at an average of 5.6%: 2,602 ft (793 m) of climbing to about 6,129 ft (1,868 m). CyclingCols and altimetrias.net agree on the elevation gain (2,602 ft / 793 m) and nearly on the length (8.8 and 9.1 miles / 14.1 and 14.7 km); the top is at 6,129 or 6,161 ft (1,868 or 1,878 m), depending on the source.

What the climb is like

You climb the BU-822, a narrow road through pine forest with lots of shade. The first 6.2 miles (10 km) are gentle, with sections of 3-6%. Around mile 4.3 (km 7) is the spring at the source of the Arlanza river. The last 2.5 miles (4 km) are what count: ramps above 15% on the bends by the wooden gate, and the grade doesn’t ease until the parking lot at the lakes, where the road ends.

We don’t publish a section-by-section profile because the sources don’t break it down the same way.

History

The Vuelta a España has finished here only once: in 1998, won by José María “El Chava” Jiménez. Where the Lagunas de Neila really are a classic is the Vuelta a Burgos, which has finished here since 1985 and, since 2008, almost always on the final stage: the overall has often been decided on these ramps.

The lakes are glacial in origin and form a natural park of about 15,540 acres (6,290 hectares), designated in 2008.

When to go, water and traffic

The road can close for snow in winter; go from May to October. There are fountains in the square in Quintanar and around mile 4.3 (km 7), and a bar at the top. On weekdays hardly any cars come through; on weekends there are hikers, cyclists and mountain bikers. Other sides: from Villavelayo (12.0-12.2 miles / 19.3-19.7 km).

What gearing to use

For the final ramps, a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 3.7 mph (6 km/h) on 15%: with a 34x32 that’s about 46 rpm. The first part is fine in middle gears. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride easy for the first 6.2 miles (10 km): the last 2.5 miles (4 km) decide your time.
  2. Drink at the Arlanza spring if it’s hot.
  3. At the top, it’s worth walking to the lakes.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Lagunas de Neila from Quintanar?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 08 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Lagunas de Neila?

In the last 2.5 miles (4 km), with ramps above 15% on the bends by the wooden gate.

When did the Vuelta finish at the Lagunas de Neila?

Only once, in 1998, won by José María Jiménez. The Vuelta a Burgos finishes here almost every year.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Lagunas de Neila
  2. altimetrias.net – Lagunas de Neila via Quintanar de la Sierra
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Lagunas de Neila
  4. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Vuelta a Burgos

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.