Spain · Community of Madrid

Puerto de la Morcuera from Miraflores: Profile and Climbing Time

The best-known hard climb in the mountains outside Madrid: 6.1 miles (9.8 km) and 2,221 ft (677 m) of climbing from Miraflores de la Sierra, almost all of it at 6-7%, with 12% ramps in the sixth kilometer.

  • 6.1 mi (9.8 km)
  • 2,221 ft (677 m)
  • 6.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,5004,0004,5005,0005,5006.9%0246mi5,820 ft (1,774 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMiraflores de la Sierra (3,599 ft / 1,097 m)
Length6.1 mi (9.8 km)
Elevation gain2,221 ft (677 m)
Average grade6.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,820 ft (1,774 m)
RegionCommunity of Madrid (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Guadarrama (Sierra de la Morcuera)
FIETS index5.5 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de la Morcuera

47 min 21 s

Average speed
7.7 mph
VAM
857 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 09 min584
2.518056 min 10 s722
3.021647 min 21 s857
3.525241 min 07 s987
4.028836 min 29 s1,112
5.036030 min 06 s1,348

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Miraflores de la Sierra (3,599 ft / 1,097 m) to the Puerto de la Morcuera (5,820 ft / 1,774 m) it’s 6.1 miles (9.8 km) at an average of 6.9%: 2,221 ft (677 m) of climbing on the M-611. It’s the most famous hard climb in the Madrid region and a classic of the Vuelta a España and of the Perico Delgado gran fondo.

The numbers for this climb vary a lot from one website to the next, so it’s worth explaining where ours come from. We measure from the foot of the climb in Miraflores, where the Canencia climb also starts, as altimetrias.net does. Cols-cyclisme starts a little higher and gives 5.7 miles (9.2 km), 1,978 ft (603 m) and 6.55%; the average grade is almost identical, and both sources put the steepest pitch at 12%. If you ride in from Soto del Real, add about 5 miles (8 km) that already tilt uphill.

What the climb is like

  • Kilometers 0 to 5 (the first 3 miles). A long straight with the mountain on your right and the grade closer to 7% than 6%. There’s shade and it’s easy to find a rhythm.
  • Kilometer 6. Past a ruined hut comes the hardest section, with 12% ramps. The Cindo fountain is in this area.
  • Kilometer 7 to the top. The grade settles back to a steady 6-7%, but the shade disappears and the wind usually blows across the pass.

History

La Morcuera shows up in the Vuelta almost every time the race visits the mountains around Madrid: CyclingCols counts 27 crossings, with Richard Carapaz (2022), Geoffrey Bouchard (2019) and Rubén Plaza (2015) among the most recent riders first over the top. It’s often climbed on the same day as Navacerrada, Cotos or the Bola del Mundo.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring to fall. In winter there can be snow and ice near the top, and at 5,820 ft (1,774 m) it’s a lot colder than in Madrid. Traffic is moderate, a bit heavier on weekends. Fill your bottle in Miraflores: the Cindo fountain is the only one on the way up. From the pass you can descend to Rascafría and loop back over Navacerrada or Cotos.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 7.7 mph (12.4 km/h): with a 34x28 that’s about 81 rpm. For the 12% kilometer it’s worth having a 34x30 or 34x32 in reserve. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t empty the tank in the first five kilometers: the hard part comes in the sixth.
  2. Bring a windbreaker for the descent, especially in spring and fall.
  3. If you want more, link it with Canencia, which starts at the same junction in Miraflores.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Morcuera from Miraflores?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 47 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 56 min at 2.5 W/kg and 36 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why do the numbers for La Morcuera vary so much between websites?

Because each source starts in a different place. From the foot of the climb in Miraflores it's 6.1 miles (9.8 km) and 2,221 ft (677 m) (altimetrias.net); Cols-cyclisme starts higher up and gives 5.7 miles (9.2 km) and 1,978 ft (603 m), and from Soto del Real Climbfinder counts 9.6 miles (15.4 km).

Where can you get water on La Morcuera?

There's a fountain on the way out of Miraflores and the Cindo fountain, around kilometer 6 (mile 3.7). There are no services at the top.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – La Morcuera from Miraflores de la Sierra
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Puerto de la Morcuera from Miraflores de la Sierra
  3. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de la Morcuera
  4. climbfinder.com – Morcuera from Soto del Real

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.