Canada · Alberta

Mount Norquay Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

Banff's short climb: 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,086 ft (331 m) of climbing from the Trans-Canada Highway to the Mount Norquay ski area, with six hairpins.

  • 3.7 mi (5.9 km)
  • 1,086 ft (331 m)
  • 5.6% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,5005,0005,5005.6%0123mi5,614 ft (1,711 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBanff (4,557 ft / 1,389 m)
Length3.7 mi (5.9 km)
Elevation gain1,086 ft (331 m)
Average grade5.6%
Max grade11.6%
Summit elevation5,614 ft (1,711 m)
RegionAlberta (Canada)
Mountain rangeCanadian Rockies
FIETS index2.6 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Norquay

24 min 07 s

Average speed
9.1 mph
VAM
822 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014434 min 56 s567
2.518028 min 25 s698
3.021624 min 07 s822
3.525221 min 05 s940
4.028818 min 51 s1,052
5.036015 min 45 s1,259

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Norquay climbs 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at an average of 5.6% from the junction of Mount Norquay Road and Juniper Way, just north of the Trans-Canada Highway (4,557 ft / 1,389 m), to the Mount Norquay ski area (5,614 ft / 1,711 m). That’s 1,086 ft (331 m) of climbing: not a big climb, but it’s the most convenient paved climb from the town of Banff and a good way to stretch your legs on a trip through the Canadian Rockies.

What the climb is like

The road zigzags up the mountainside through six hairpins at a moderate grade, with a few steeper kicks: the hardest quarter mile (400 m) hits 11.6% according to PJAMM, and the steepest 100 m reach 10.9% according to Climbfinder. At the top is the base of the ski area.

The two databases agree almost to the yard: Climbfinder gives 3.7 miles (6 km) and 1,086 ft (331 m), with the top at 5,627 ft (1,715 m); PJAMM, 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,086 ft (331 m), finishing at 5,614 ft (1,711 m).

When to go, park pass and altitude

The best time is June to September. The road is inside Banff National Park, so you need a Parks Canada pass: CA$12.25 per adult per day, or the annual Discovery Pass at CA$83.50, which also covers the rest of Canada’s national parks, including Mount Revelstoke.

Banff already sits at about 4,600 ft (1,400 m). The altitude on this climb won’t cause problems, but if you plan to ride the area’s high mountain roads, like Highwood Pass (7,238 ft / 2,206 m), a few days in Banff will help you acclimatize. The park has wildlife, including bears and elk: keep your distance and take care on the descents.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 is all you need. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%: with a 34x28 that’s about 90 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. If you’re after a long climb in western Canada, Mount Revelstoke is more than 15 miles (25 km) long.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Norquay?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 28 min at 2.5 W/kg and 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay to ride up Mount Norquay?

The road is inside Banff National Park, where you need a Parks Canada pass: CA$12.25 per adult per day, or the annual Discovery Pass at CA$83.50.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Mount Norquay from Banff
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Mount Norquay
  3. Parks Canada – Banff National Park fees

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.