United Kingdom · England (West Yorkshire)

Holme Moss: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The most famous climb in the Pennines: 2.9 miles (4.7 km) from Holmbridge with 1,135 ft (346 m) of climbing, a 7.4% average and a final kilometer at 10-11%. The Tour de France came through in 2014.

  • 2.9 mi (4.7 km)
  • 1,135 ft (346 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5007.4%012mi1,719 ft (524 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartHolmbridge (607 ft / 185 m)
Length2.9 mi (4.7 km)
Elevation gain1,135 ft (346 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade12.3%
Summit elevation1,719 ft (524 m)
RegionEngland (West Yorkshire) (United Kingdom)
Mountain rangePennines (Peak District)
FIETS index2.6 · moderate

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Holme Moss

24 min 11 s

Average speed
7.2 mph
VAM
863 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014435 min 33 s587
2.518028 min 42 s727
3.021624 min 11 s863
3.525220 min 59 s994
4.028818 min 37 s1,121
5.036015 min 20 s1,361

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Holmbridge (607 ft / 185 m) to the top of Holme Moss (1,719 ft / 524 m), next to the big radio mast, it’s 2.9 miles (4.7 km) at an average of 7.4%: 1,135 ft (346 m) of climbing. It’s the best-known climb in the Pennines and a classic of British cycling: the Tour of Britain and the Leeds Classic used it for years, and in 2014 the Tour de France climbed it.

What the climb is like

You climb the A6024, Woodhead Road, a wide, well-paved road.

  • Km 0 to 2 (miles 0-1.2), 7-11%. It starts hard leaving Holmbridge, with a 10-11% ramp and then sections of 4-9% up to the village of Holme.
  • Km 2 to 3 (miles 1.2-1.9), 1-5%. A breather after Holme, up to Ings bridge.
  • Km 3 to the top (mile 1.9 on), 7-11%. The road comes out onto the open moor and steepens: the second-to-last kilometer is at 10-11%, and Climbfinder measures 12.3% for the hardest 330 ft (100 m). The final stretch, with a single tight bend, eases up to the parking area.

Climbfinder measures 2.9 miles (4.7 km) and 1,135 ft (346 m) from Holmbridge. CyclingCols starts in Holmfirth (4.6 miles / 7.4 km), and its profile puts Holmbridge at about 607 ft (185 m), which gives the same elevation gain. Wikipedia lists 4.3 miles (7 km) and 1,293 ft (394 m) at 5.6% for the climb from Holmfirth.

History

The 2014 Tour de France started in Yorkshire, and its second stage, from York to Sheffield, crossed Holme Moss through a huge crowd. Frenchman Blel Kadri was first over the top. Before that, the climb had often been decisive in the Tour of Britain, and British fans half-jokingly call it “Le Col de Moss”.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s one of the first roads in the area to close for snow in winter. The rest of the year you can ride it, but the moor is very exposed: a west wind can be brutal on the last kilometer. Traffic is moderate. There are pubs in Holmbridge and Holmfirth; at the top there’s just a parking area.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: with a 34x28 that’s about 60 rpm. If you want a higher cadence on the final section, a 34x30 or 34x32. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t go too hard on the opening ramp: the decisive kilometer is the second-to-last one.
  2. Check the wind before you go: with a headwind on the moor, it’s a completely different climb.
  3. For a Pennine climbing route, add Winnats Pass, in the Peak District.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Holme Moss?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 29 min at 2.5 W/kg and 19 min at 4 W/kg from Holmbridge. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When did the Tour de France go over Holme Moss?

On stage 2 of the 2014 Tour, from York to Sheffield. The first rider over the top was Frenchman Blel Kadri.

Where does the Holme Moss climb start?

The classic climb starts in Holmbridge: 2.9 miles (4.7 km) at 7.4%. From Holmfirth it's about 4.3 miles (7 km) and 1,293 ft (394 m) at 5.6%, with an almost flat first couple of kilometers.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Holme Moss from Holmbridge
  2. cyclingcols.com – Holme Moss
  3. Wikipedia – Holme Moss

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.