United Kingdom · Scotland (Highlands)

Bealach na Bà Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The most alpine climb in Great Britain: 5.7 miles (9.2 km) from Tornapress, just above sea level, with 2,031 ft (619 m) of climbing and a final stretch of hairpins at 12-14%.

  • 5.7 mi (9.2 km)
  • 2,031 ft (619 m)
  • 6.7% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5002,0006.7%024mi2,054 ft (626 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartTornapress (Kishorn) (23 ft / 7 m)
Length5.7 mi (9.2 km)
Elevation gain2,031 ft (619 m)
Average grade6.7%
Max grade18.4%
Summit elevation2,054 ft (626 m)
RegionScotland (Highlands) (United Kingdom)
Mountain rangeApplecross Peninsula
FIETS index4.2 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Bealach na Bà

43 min 38 s

Average speed
7.9 mph
VAM
848 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 03 min580
2.518051 min 38 s716
3.021643 min 38 s848
3.525237 min 59 s974
4.028833 min 47 s1,095
5.036028 min 00 s1,321

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Tornapress (23 ft / 7 m), on Loch Kishorn, to the Bealach na Bà (2,054 ft / 626 m) it is 5.7 miles (9.2 km) at an average of 6.7%: 2,031 ft (619 m) of climbing. No other road in the United Kingdom climbs so far in one go from sea level, and its final section, with back-to-back hairpins, looks more like the Alps than Scotland.

What the climb is like, section by section

  • The first 2.2 miles (3.5 km) (0-4%). Almost flat along the shore of the loch and the River Kishorn. Use it to warm up.
  • Km 3.5 to 6.5 (5-9%). The single-track road starts to climb up an open valley, with the grade building little by little.
  • Km 6.5 to 8 (12-14%). The hardest section, where Climbfinder measures 18.4% over 100 m (330 ft) and the signs warn of ramps close to 20%. It leads straight into the hairpins.
  • The last kilometer (5-10%). After the bends, the grade eases and you reach the pass, with views of Skye on clear days.

Climbfinder measures 5.7 miles (9.2 km) and 2,031 ft (619 m); CyclingCols starts at the A896 junction and gives 6 miles (9.7 km) at 6.4%, with the same elevation gain.

Its history

The road was completed in 1822 over an old drovers’ route (the name means pass of the cattle in Gaelic) and was paved between 1956 and 1958. Since 2006 two sportives have crossed it every year: the Bealach Beag (43 miles / 70 km, in May) and the Bealach Mòr (89 miles / 144 km, in September).

When to go, water and traffic

The pass often closes in winter because of snow and ice. From May to September it is passable, but the weather changes fast: bring a rain jacket and gloves even if it is a nice day at the bottom. The road is part of the North Coast 500 tourist route, and in summer there are RVs and cars that do not know how to handle a single-track road: use the passing places. There is no water on the climb; in Applecross, on the other side, there is a pub and a store.

What gearing to use

A 34x30 is comfortable for almost the whole climb. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h) on 13%: on a 34x30 that is about 50 rpm. If you want a higher cadence on the final ramps, go for a 34x32 or 34x34. Try your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Do not empty the tank in the valley: the hard part is between km 6.5 and 8.
  2. A headwind on the upper part can cost you several minutes.
  3. Descend with care: there is loose livestock and cars that come up the middle of the road.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Bealach na Bà?

From Tornapress, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 44 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 52 min at 2.5 W/kg and 34 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How steep is the Bealach na Bà?

The road signs and Wikipedia mention ramps close to 20%. Climbfinder gives 18.4% for the steepest 100 m (330 ft), and CyclingCols 14% for the worst long section.

Which side of the Bealach na Bà is better to climb?

From Tornapress (east) is the classic side: longer, with the hairpins at the end. From Applecross (west) it is 5.3 miles (8.5 km) at 7.2%, and steadier.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Bealach na Bà from Tornapress
  2. cyclingcols.com – Bealach na Bà
  3. Wikipedia – Bealach na Bà

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.