Canada · British Columbia

Mount Revelstoke Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

One of Canada's great climbs: 15.8 miles (25.4 km) on the Meadows in the Sky Parkway from Revelstoke and 4,462 ft (1,360 m) of climbing at a very steady 5.4%, with no descents and no 10% ramps.

  • 15.8 mi (25.4 km)
  • 4,462 ft (1,360 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0005.4%051015mi6,079 ft (1,853 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartRevelstoke (1,624 ft / 495 m)
Length15.8 mi (25.4 km)
Elevation gain4,462 ft (1,360 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade9.7%
Summit elevation6,079 ft (1,853 m)
RegionBritish Columbia (Canada)
Mountain rangeSelkirk Mountains
FIETS index8.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Revelstoke

1 h 41 min

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
812 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 26 min563
2.51801 h 59 min691
3.02161 h 41 min812
3.52521 h 28 min927
4.02881 h 19 min1,035
5.03601 h 06 min1,235

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Revelstoke climbs 15.8 miles (25.4 km) at an average of 5.4% on the Meadows in the Sky Parkway, from the edge of Revelstoke by the Trans-Canada Highway (1,624 ft / 495 m) to the upper parking lot (6,079 ft / 1,853 m), inside Mount Revelstoke National Park. That’s 4,462 ft (1,360 m) of climbing with unusual consistency: there are no flats or descents, and no section averages 10%.

What the climb is like

The road is narrow and strings together more than a dozen switchbacks through dense forest. Along the way there are named viewpoints: Revelstoke (mile 3.1), Rainforest (mile 4), Monashee (mile 5), Columbia (mile 7.5), Eagle Pass (mile 8.1) and Panorama Point (mile 14.9). 59% of the route is between 5% and 10%, and the rest below 5%. The hardest kilometer climbs at 7.5% and the hardest 0.3 miles (500 m) at 9%. At the top, in summer, the climb ends among subalpine meadows full of wildflowers, with a short trail to the summit.

PJAMM gives 15.8 miles (25.4 km) and 4,462 ft (1,360 m). Climbfinder stretches it to 16.1 miles (25.9 km), 4,760 ft (1,451 m) and an elevation of 6,299 ft (1,920 m), closer to the mountain’s summit. The steepest pitch is 9.7% over 100 m according to Climbfinder and 9.9% over 90 m according to PJAMM.

When to go, opening and park pass

The road is closed in winter and opens in stages from mid-May as the snow melts; the upper section usually opens between late June and mid-July. Before it opens to cars, you can often ride the upper part by bike: check conditions on the Parks Canada website. Once the road is open, the top parking lot fills up on summer days, so traffic is quieter early in the season. Vehicles longer than 26 ft (7.9 m) aren’t allowed.

You need a Parks Canada pass: CA$12.25 per adult per day in 2026, or the annual Discovery Pass. There’s no water or food on the route: stock up in Revelstoke before you leave. Snow can linger at the top into early summer: bring a warm layer and a windbreaker for the long, fast descent.

Fly into Calgary or Vancouver; Revelstoke sits on the Trans-Canada Highway between the two. You can pair it with Mount Norquay in Banff. Altitude isn’t an issue.

What gearing to use

With such a steady grade, a 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%: with a 34x28 that’s about 90 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Revelstoke?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 41 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 59 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is the Mount Revelstoke road open?

It opens in stages as the snow melts: in 2025 the lower 7.5 miles (12 km) opened on May 16, the full road on June 26, and the gate closed on October 26. The upper section usually opens between late June and mid-July.

Do you have to pay to ride up Mount Revelstoke?

Yes. The road is in Mount Revelstoke National Park and you need a Parks Canada pass (CA$12.25 per adult per day in 2026) or the annual Discovery Pass.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mt. Revelstoke
  2. climbfinder.com – Mount Revelstoke from Revelstoke

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.