Canada · British Columbia

Mount Seymour Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

Vancouver's benchmark climb: 7.6 miles (12.2 km) from North Vancouver and 2,913 ft (888 m) of climbing at 7.3% with no rest, through the provincial park forest to the ski area.

  • 7.6 mi (12.2 km)
  • 2,913 ft (888 m)
  • 7.3% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5007.3%0246mi3,330 ft (1,015 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartNorth Vancouver (443 ft / 135 m)
Length7.6 mi (12.2 km)
Elevation gain2,913 ft (888 m)
Average grade7.3%
Max grade10.9%
Summit elevation3,330 ft (1,015 m)
RegionBritish Columbia (Canada)
Mountain rangeCoast Mountains (North Shore)
FIETS index6.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Seymour

1 h 02 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
862 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 31 min586
2.51801 h 13 min726
3.02161 h 02 min862
3.525253 min 50 s993
4.028847 min 44 s1,119
5.036039 min 20 s1,359

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Seymour climbs 7.6 miles (12.2 km) at an average of 7.3% from the junction of Mount Seymour Road and Anne Macdonald Way in North Vancouver (443 ft / 135 m) to the ski area parking lot at 3,330 ft (1,015 m). That’s 2,913 ft (888 m) of climbing with only about 30 ft (9 m) of descent on the whole route: a serious climb, just across the water from downtown Vancouver.

What the climb is like

The road runs through Mount Seymour Provincial Park and climbs through very dense forest, with four hairpins. There are no views until the top, but the grade doesn’t let up either: a fifth of the route is above 10%, the hardest 1.2 miles (2 km) climb at 9% and the steepest third of a mile (500 m) at 10.7%. When you reach the ski area the view finally opens up, with the Mount Baker volcano in the distance.

PJAMM gives 7.6 miles (12.2 km) and 2,913 ft (888 m); Climbfinder, 7.7 miles (12.4 km) and 2,953 ft (900 m), with the same finishing elevation of 3,330 ft (1,015 m). The steepest pitch is 10.9% over a quarter mile (400 m) according to PJAMM and 10.6% over 100 m according to Climbfinder.

When to go and traffic

The best time is May to October. In winter it’s the access road to the ski area and there can be snow and ice at the top, so check the weather before you go. Traffic is light. You can park at the Old Buck trailhead, next to the start. There’s no water or food on the route.

It’s an easy climb to plan a trip around: Vancouver has an international airport and there’s no altitude to acclimatize to. On the other side of the North Shore is Cypress Mountain, the city’s other classic climb.

What gearing to use

To keep your cadence up on the 9-10% stretches, a 34x30 is the safe choice. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: with a 34x30 that’s about 70 rpm. If you’re short on strength, a 34x32. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Seymour?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 02 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 13 min at 2.5 W/kg and 48 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How hard is Mount Seymour?

It's demanding: 7.6 miles (12.2 km) at 7.3% with practically no descents, a fifth of the route above 10% and 1.2 miles (2 km) in a row at 9%.

Is there water on the climb up Mount Seymour?

There are no fountains or stores on the road. Bring water and food from North Vancouver.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mount Seymour
  2. climbfinder.com – Mount Seymour

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.