Norway · Møre og Romsdal

Trollstigen: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The "Trolls' Ladder": 6.8 miles (11 km) with 2,749 ft (838 m) of climbing at an average 7.6% and 11 hairpins hanging off a rock wall, next to the Stigfossen waterfall.

  • 6.8 mi (11.0 km)
  • 2,749 ft (838 m)
  • 7.6% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

05001,0001,5002,0002,5007.6%0246mi2,858 ft (871 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartRv63 valley (from Åndalsnes) (108 ft / 33 m)
Length6.8 mi (11.0 km)
Elevation gain2,749 ft (838 m)
Average grade7.6%
Max grade13.4%
Summit elevation2,858 ft (871 m)
Hairpin turns11
RegionMøre og Romsdal (Norway)
Mountain rangeRomsdal Alps
FIETS index6.4 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Trollstigen

57 min 53 s

Average speed
7.1 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 25 min589
2.51801 h 08 min730
3.021657 min 53 s867
3.525250 min 11 s1,000
4.028844 min 28 s1,128
5.036036 min 33 s1,372

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the valley floor, at 108 ft (33 m), to the top of Trollstigen at 2,858 ft (871 m), it’s 6.8 miles (11 km) at an average 7.6%: 2,749 ft (838 m) of climbing. It’s Norway’s most famous mountain road: 11 hairpins cut into an almost vertical wall, with the Stigfossen waterfall pouring down beside them. And for an icon, it’s a remarkably steady climb.

What the climb is like

You ride up county road 63, which links Åndalsnes with Valldal. From the junction with the E136, near Åndalsnes, there are about 4.3 miles (7 km) of almost flat valley road; the climb starts after that.

  • Km 0 to 8.5, miles 0 to 5.3 (8-9%). The grade barely changes: almost the whole stretch is between 8% and 9%. First through the forest, then up the 11 hairpins, which cross the waterfall on the Stigfossbrua bridge. Climbfinder measures 13.4% over the hardest 100 m, on one of the bends.
  • Km 8.5 to 9, miles 5.3 to 5.6 (5%). A breather on the plateau, at about 2,300 ft (700 m), with the visitor center, café and viewpoints over the hairpins.
  • The last 1.2 miles, 2 km (6-8%). You keep climbing through open terrain to the pass.

CyclingCols measures the full climb from the E136 junction (11 miles, or 17.7 km, at 4.9%, including the flat) and its profile puts the foot of the ramp at about 100-115 ft (30-35 m), 6.8 miles (11 km) from the top. Wikipedia gives a nominal grade of 10% and the pass at about 2,790 ft (850 m).

History

The road opened on July 31, 1936, after eight years of construction, in the presence of King Haakon VII. The plateau visitor center opened in 2012. Today it’s one of Norway’s National Tourist Routes.

When to go, water and traffic

The road closes in fall and winter and is usually open from mid-May to October; check its status before you go. In peak season about 2,500 vehicles a day drive it, many of them RVs and buses that take up the whole road in the hairpins: start early in the morning. There’s a café and water at the plateau visitor center, 1.2 miles (2 km) from the top. Bring warm clothes for the descent: it’s a lot colder up top than by the fjord.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: on a 34x28 you’ll pedal around 66 rpm. If your power is lower, a 34x30 or 34x32 gives you more cadence. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Because it’s so steady, it’s ideal for climbing at a constant pace: set your watts and hold them.
  2. Stop at the plateau viewpoints: the view of the hairpins from above is the classic photo.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Trollstigen?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 08 min at 2.5 W/kg and 44 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is Trollstigen open?

The road closes in fall and winter. The normal season runs from mid-May to October, though snow can move the dates earlier or later.

How many hairpins does Trollstigen have?

Eleven, in the middle part of the climb, next to the Stigfossen waterfall, which drops 1,050 ft (320 m) down the slope.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Trollstigen
  2. cyclingcols.com – Trollstigen
  3. Wikipedia – Trollstigen

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.