United States · Montana

Logan Pass on Going-to-the-Sun Road: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The most famous mountain road in the United States: 10.8 miles (17.4 km) up the west side of Going-to-the-Sun Road and 3,146 ft (959 m) of climbing to the pass at 6,647 ft (2,026 m), in Glacier National Park.

  • 10.8 mi (17.4 km)
  • 3,146 ft (959 m)
  • 5.5% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0005.5%0510mi6,647 ft (2,026 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGoing-to-the-Sun Road (McDonald Creek valley) (3,579 ft / 1,091 m)
Length10.8 mi (17.4 km)
Elevation gain3,146 ft (959 m)
Average grade5.5%
Max grade9.3%
Summit elevation6,647 ft (2,026 m)
RegionMontana (United States)
Mountain rangeRocky Mountains (Glacier National Park)
FIETS index6.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Logan Pass (Going-to-the-Sun Road)

1 h 10 min

Average speed
9.2 mph
VAM
818 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 41 min566
2.51801 h 22 min695
3.02161 h 10 min818
3.52521 h 01 min935
4.028854 min 53 s1,046
5.036045 min 55 s1,250

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

The west side of Logan Pass climbs 10.8 miles (17.4 km) at an average of 5.5% on Going-to-the-Sun Road, from the McDonald Creek valley (3,579 ft / 1,091 m) to the pass at 6,647 ft (2,026 m), on the Continental Divide. That’s 3,146 ft (959 m) of climbing on one of the most spectacular roads in North America, carved into the mountainside of Glacier National Park, near the Canadian border.

What the climb is like

The grade is never hard: almost everything is between 0 and 10%, with 1 mile (1.6 km) above 10% and a hardest mile (1.5 km) at 7%. The first part climbs through the valley forest; the second, a little steeper, hangs off the rock wall with the valley on one side. Near the pass the grade eases. Leaving out the short dips, the average while climbing is around 6%.

PJAMM measures from 10.8 miles (17.4 km) below the pass (3,146 ft / 959 m of climbing). Climbfinder starts a little higher and gives 10.4 miles (16.8 km) and 3,068 ft (935 m). The steepest ramp is 9.3% over 1,312 ft (400 m) according to PJAMM and 7.9% over 330 ft (100 m) according to Climbfinder.

Hours, fees and season

The most important thing if you go in summer: from June 15 to Labor Day, bikes are not allowed to ride uphill between Logan Creek and Logan Pass from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., or to ride between Apgar and Sprague Creek during those hours. If you’re staying by Lake McDonald, leave at dawn: you’ll also avoid the traffic, which can be heavy from 8 a.m. Check the dates on the park website, since they can change.

Every cyclist 16 or older pays the individual pass: $20 in season, valid for 7 days. Glacier is one of the eleven parks where, from 2026, non-US residents pay an extra $100 per person, unless they have the annual non-resident pass. In 2026 no vehicle reservation was required.

The full road only opens in summer, once snow removal is finished; snow piles up here in huge amounts. There’s no water or food along the way; there may be water at the visitor center at the pass. Bring warm clothes: it’s much colder at the top than at the lake.

What gearing to use

On these grades a 34x28 is enough. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. The east side, from St. Mary, is shorter (about 6.8 miles / 11 km at 5.3%), and you can do an out-and-back over both sides.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Logan Pass?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 10 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 22 min at 2.5 W/kg and 55 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What hours can you bike up Logan Pass?

From June 15 to Labor Day, bikes can't ride uphill between Logan Creek and Logan Pass from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., or ride between Apgar and Sprague Creek during those hours. Start very early so you're at the top before 11.

How much does it cost to enter Glacier National Park on a bike?

The individual pass costs $20 ($15 from November 15 through April) and is valid for 7 days. From 2026, non-US residents 16 and older also pay an extra $100.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Logan Pass West
  2. climbfinder.com – Logan Pass from Lake McDonald
  3. National Park Service – Glacier National Park fees
  4. National Park Service – Bicycle restrictions on Going-to-the-Sun Road (2020)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.