United States · California

Mount Diablo Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

The most popular climb in the San Francisco Bay Area: 10.5 miles (16.9 km) from Diablo via South Gate and 3,189 ft (972 m) of climbing to the summit, with the last few yards at 16%.

  • 10.5 mi (16.9 km)
  • 3,189 ft (972 m)
  • 5.7% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5005.7%0510mi3,822 ft (1,165 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartDiablo (South Gate) (659 ft / 201 m)
Length10.5 mi (16.9 km)
Elevation gain3,189 ft (972 m)
Average grade5.7%
Max grade16.0%
Summit elevation3,822 ft (1,165 m)
RegionCalifornia (United States)
Mountain rangeDiablo Range
FIETS index5.8 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Diablo

1 h 10 min

Average speed
8.9 mph
VAM
820 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 41 min567
2.51801 h 22 min697
3.02161 h 10 min820
3.52521 h 01 min937
4.028855 min 08 s1,048
5.036046 min 08 s1,253

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Diablo climbs 10.5 miles (16.9 km) at an average of 5.7% from Mt. Diablo Scenic Boulevard in the town of Diablo (659 ft / 201 m) to the summit (3,822 ft / 1,165 m), with 3,189 ft (972 m) of climbing. It’s the best-known climb in the San Francisco Bay Area and one that every local rider has on their list, along with Mount Tamalpais and Mount Hamilton.

What the climb is like

  • South Gate to Junction (mile 0-6.1). You start about a third of a mile (500 m) before the state park entrance. The road climbs at a steady grade, mostly between 5% and 8%. At the Junction ranger station there’s a water fountain behind the building. This is also where North Gate Road comes in.
  • Summit Road (mile 6.1-10.5). Turn right. About 2 miles (3 km) from the top is the hardest sustained stretch (1 mile / 1.6 km at 8.4%) and, at the very end, the wall: the last 984 ft (300 m) are around 15% and the final 328 ft (100 m) hit 16%.

At the top there’s a museum with an observation deck and a drinks vending machine. The 360-degree views take in much of the Bay Area.

PJAMM measures 10.5 miles (16.9 km) and 3,189 ft (972 m); Climbfinder starts a bit lower and gives 10.9 miles (17.6 km) and 3,294 ft (1,004 m), with the summit at 3,835 ft (1,169 m). Both agree on a steepest pitch of 16%.

History

The Tour of California finished on the summit several times, with stage wins by riders including Leopold König and Rohan Dennis. Mount Diablo is a state park and a classic Bay Area viewpoint.

When to go and traffic

You can ride it year-round. In summer the lower slopes get very hot: start early. In winter the summit can be foggy and cold. Traffic moves slowly (the speed limit in the park is 25 mph / 40 km/h) and there are “share the road” signs the whole way. PJAMM notes that cyclists didn’t pay an entry fee as of 2021; cars do pay in some areas of the park. Park on the street in the first half mile or near the Athenian School.

It’s easy to combine with a trip to San Francisco: the base is about 31 miles (50 km) from the city. Altitude isn’t a factor.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 is enough for almost the whole climb. For the 16% wall at the finish, if you’re running low on strength, you’ll be glad of a 34x32. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Diablo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 10 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 22 min at 2.5 W/kg and 55 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest part of Mount Diablo?

The finish: the last 984 ft (300 m) average around 15% and the final 328 ft (100 m) before the summit hit 16%. Until then the grade is steady, mostly between 5% and 10%.

Can you climb Mount Diablo from the north?

Yes. North Gate Road, from Walnut Creek, joins the South Gate road at the Junction ranger station, and from there they share the last 4.3 miles (7 km) to the summit.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mt. Diablo (South Gate)
  2. climbfinder.com – Mount Diablo from Diablo

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.