United States · California

Tioga Pass: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

California's highest paved pass: 12 miles (19.3 km) from Lee Vining and 3,123 ft (952 m) of climbing up to Yosemite National Park's east entrance at 9,944 ft (3,031 m).

  • 12.0 mi (19.3 km)
  • 3,123 ft (952 m)
  • 4.9% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

7,0008,0009,00010,0004.9%0510mi9,944 ft (3,031 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLee Vining (6,841 ft / 2,085 m)
Length12.0 mi (19.3 km)
Elevation gain3,123 ft (952 m)
Average grade4.9%
Max grade11.4%
Summit elevation9,944 ft (3,031 m)
RegionCalifornia (United States)
Mountain rangeSierra Nevada
FIETS index6.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Tioga Pass

1 h 10 min

Average speed
10.2 mph
VAM
801 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 41 min557
2.51801 h 23 min682
3.02161 h 10 min801
3.52521 h 02 min912
4.028855 min 45 s1,018
5.036046 min 53 s1,210

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Tioga Pass climbs 12 miles (19.3 km) at an average 4.9% from the junction of Highway 120 and US 395, next to Lee Vining, at 6,841 ft (2,085 m), to the pass at 9,944 ft (3,031 m). That’s 3,123 ft (952 m) of climbing up the east side of California’s Sierra Nevada, the steep side. It’s the highest paved pass in California and ends at the entrance station to Yosemite National Park.

What the climb is like

  • The first miles. From Mono Lake the road heads into Lee Vining Canyon on moderate grades.
  • The middle (about 5 miles, or 8 km, at 7.6%). The heart of the climb. For almost two-thirds of a mile (1 km), the road hangs above a cliff of loose rock: it’s the most spectacular stretch, and the most intimidating one in a car.
  • The finish. The grade eases between high-mountain lakes up to the park entrance station.

If you leave out a few short descents, the average of the climbing parts is around 5.5%. Climbfinder gives 19.3 km and 952 m; PJAMM, 19.4 km and 966 m. The maximum is 11.4% over 100 m according to Climbfinder and 10.4% over a quarter mile (400 m) according to PJAMM.

When to go, fees and altitude

Tioga Road closes every winter. It usually opens in late May and closes in late October, but the dates vary a lot: in big snow years it may not open until late July. The park announces on its website if, in a given year, it opens early to bikes only; otherwise, when it’s closed to cars, it’s closed to you too.

Riding to the pass costs nothing. If you enter Yosemite (for example, to continue to Tuolumne Meadows or the Valley), each cyclist pays $20 for 7 days and, since January 1, 2026, non-US residents pay a $100 surcharge per person, unless they have the non-resident annual pass ($250).

Lee Vining already sits above 6,500 ft (2,000 m). If you’re coming from sea level, spend a couple of nights there or in Mammoth Lakes before you climb. Buy food and water in Lee Vining: there’s nothing on the route until Tuolumne Meadows, about 8 miles (13 km) past the pass. Traffic is usually calm.

What gearing to use

The 7-8% middle section at nearly 10,000 ft (3,000 m) calls for a 34x30. With fresh legs a 34x28 is enough. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. Nearby, on the same side of the Sierra, you have Sonora Pass, Onion Valley and Whitney Portal.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Tioga Pass?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 10 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 23 min at 2.5 W/kg and 56 min at 4 W/kg. At nearly 10,000 ft (3,000 m) you'll lose some power, so allow a bit more.

Do you have to pay to bike up Tioga Pass?

Not to reach the pass, because the climb ends at the Yosemite entrance station. If you continue into the park, each cyclist pays $20 (7 days) and, since 2026, non-US residents pay an extra $100.

When is Tioga Pass open?

It usually opens in late May and closes in late October or November, but it depends heavily on snow: in big snow years it doesn't open until July. If it's closed to cars, it's closed to bikes too unless the park says otherwise.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Tioga Pass from Lee Vining
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Tioga Pass
  3. Wikipedia – Tioga Pass
  4. National Park Service – Yosemite entrance fees

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.