United States · Colorado

Independence Pass: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

One of the highest paved passes in Colorado: 15.8 miles (25.4 km) from the edge of Aspen and 3,990 ft (1,216 m) of climbing to the Continental Divide at 12,096 ft (3,687 m).

  • 15.8 mi (25.4 km)
  • 3,990 ft (1,216 m)
  • 4.8% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

8,0009,00010,00011,00012,0004.8%051015mi12,096 ft (3,687 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartAspen (8,117 ft / 2,474 m)
Length15.8 mi (25.4 km)
Elevation gain3,990 ft (1,216 m)
Average grade4.8%
Max grade8.7%
Summit elevation12,096 ft (3,687 m)
RegionColorado (United States)
Mountain rangeRocky Mountains (Sawatch Range)
FIETS index8.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Independence Pass

1 h 31 min

Average speed
10.4 mph
VAM
800 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 11 min556
2.51801 h 47 min681
3.02161 h 31 min800
3.52521 h 20 min911
4.02881 h 11 min1,017
5.03601 h 00 min1,210

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Independence Pass climbs 15.8 miles (25.4 km) at an average of 4.8% from Highway 82, about 3.7 miles (6 km) from Aspen (8,117 ft / 2,474 m), to the pass at 12,096 ft (3,687 m), on the Continental Divide. That’s 3,990 ft (1,216 m) of climbing on State Highway 82. Climbfinder and PJAMM agree almost to the yard: 15.8 miles (25.4 km), between 3,990 and 3,999 ft (1,216-1,219 m) of climbing and a maximum ramp of 8.7%.

What the climb is like

  • The Roaring Fork valley (miles 0-11.8). The road follows the river through forest at grades of 4 to 7%. Around miles 3.7-5 there are two signed narrow sections, and between miles 6.2 and 9.9 a couple of tight, steep bends where cars coming up behind can’t see you well.
  • The switchbacks (miles 11.8-14.3). You finally see the road carved into the mountain. A hairpin and a long ramp lead to the most scenic section.
  • The cliff and the finish (miles 14.3-15.8). For nearly half a mile the road hugs a drop-off, on your right going up. It’s more intimidating in a car than on a bike. The finish, above the tree line, reaches the Continental Divide sign, where every car stops for a photo.

Almost half the climb is between 5 and 10%, and the hardest mile (1.5 km) is at 6.7%. It’s a gentle climb: what makes it hard is the altitude.

When to go, traffic and altitude

Highway 82 closes every winter, usually from mid- or late October to late May; in 2026 it reopened on May 21, after the usual pothole and guardrail repairs. Check its status on the Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT) website. Tourist traffic is moderate and picks up around midday, so it’s best to start early. In summer, afternoon thunderstorms are common.

There’s no water or food anywhere on the route. At the top it can be much colder than in Aspen: bring a wind jacket and gloves. Aspen itself sits at about 7,900 ft (2,400 m), so if you’re coming from sea level, spend a couple of nights there before you ride. An out-and-back over both sides, descending to the valley on the other side, is about 62 miles (100 km) and 6,560 ft (2,000 m) of climbing.

What gearing to use

With grades of 5-7%, a 34x28 is enough; a low gear helps when the altitude bites in the last few miles. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. Colorado also has Mount Evans and Pikes Peak, which climb above 13,000 ft (4,000 m).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Independence Pass?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 31 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 47 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 11 min at 4 W/kg. Above 9,840 ft (3,000 m) you'll lose some power, so allow a bit more.

When is Independence Pass open?

Highway 82 closes every winter, usually from mid- or late October to late May. In 2026 it reopened on May 21.

Do you have to pay to ride Independence Pass?

No. It's a state highway with no toll. There are no services either: bring water and food from Aspen.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Independence Pass from Aspen
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Independence Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.